Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

DRY WHEY COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -123 contracts in DRY WHEY, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketDRY WHEY - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code052645
Contract unitContracts Of 44,000 Lbs.
Open interest, contracts3,972
Change in open interest, contracts+283

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2,200773-+1,42755.419.535.9
Swap Dealers1,2037010+50230.317.612.6
Managed Money012312-1230.03.1-3.1
Other Reportables01,98176-1,9810.049.9-49.9
Total reportable3,4913,666--17587.992.3-4.4
Nonreportable481306-+17512.17.74.4

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-123
Week change+4
4-week change+36
13-week change+8
Net as % of open interest-3.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)27
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)9
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.05
COT Index, 3 years19
52-week high of net+66
52-week low of net-172

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User107
Managed Money0-
Other Reportables06
Total reportable1615
Largest 4 traders, gross long66.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short59.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long81.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short78.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long66.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short59.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long77.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short75.7%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,1471,384-+1,76356.825.031.8
Swap Dealers1,237804114+43322.314.57.8
Managed Money012312-1230.02.2-2.2
Other Reportables02,227511-2,2270.040.2-40.2
Total reportable5,0215,176--15590.793.5-2.8
Nonreportable515361-+1549.36.52.8

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts3,972
Old crop / nearest months, contracts3,972
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20263,972+1,427+502-123-1,981-175+175
Tue 13 Oct 20263,689+1,258+502-127-1,798-165+165
Tue 29 Sep 20263,792+1,847-125-171-1,715-164+164
Tue 22 Sep 20263,687+1,795-108-172-1,685-170+170
Tue 4 Aug 20264,031+1,780-254-159-1,568-201+201
Tue 28 Jul 20264,079+1,879-263-170-1,658-212+212
Tue 21 Jul 20264,016+1,867-230-152-1,677-192+192
Tue 14 Jul 20264,006+1,891-230-151-1,694-184+184
Tue 7 Jul 20263,960+1,880-227-162-1,660-169+169
Tue 30 Jun 20264,506+1,574-214-118-1,569-327+327

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.