Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

E-MINI S&P 500 COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -371,245 contracts in E-MINI S&P 500, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketE-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code13874A
Contract unit$50 X S&P 500 Index
Open interest, contracts1,935,470
Change in open interest, contracts+3,863

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary184,740821,67151,346-636,9319.542.5-32.9
Asset Manager/Institutional1,101,642200,265103,536+901,37756.910.346.6
Leveraged Funds135,034506,27954,877-371,2457.026.2-19.2
Other Reportables58,95060,900328-1,9503.03.1-0.1
Total reportable1,690,4531,799,202--108,74987.393.0-5.6
Nonreportable245,017136,268-+108,74912.77.05.6

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-371,245
Week change+37,481
4-week change+4,329
13-week change-48,380
Net as % of open interest-19.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)62
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)36
Z-score, 52 weeks0.24
COT Index, 3 years44
52-week high of net-233,412
52-week low of net-515,520

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary3829
Asset Manager/Institutional16639
Leveraged Funds5981
Other Reportables1511
Total reportable322254
Largest 4 traders, gross long9.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short27.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long17.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross short40.7%
Largest 4 traders, net long9.6%
Largest 4 traders, net short26.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long16.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short39.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary178,823821,677213,545-642,8546.429.2-22.8
Asset Manager/Institutional1,094,619202,766139,014+891,85338.97.231.7
Leveraged Funds146,622493,784679,705-347,1625.217.5-12.3
Other Reportables56,92762,38017,785-5,4532.02.2-0.2
Total reportable2,527,0412,630,657--103,61689.893.5-3.7
Nonreportable287,149183,533-+103,61610.26.53.7

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20261,935,470-636,931+901,377-371,245-1,950-108,749+108,749
Tue 13 Oct 20261,931,607-602,358+915,835-408,726-11,079-106,328+106,328
Tue 6 Oct 20261,932,227-600,841+906,615-415,087-1,692-111,005+111,005
Tue 29 Sep 20261,895,922-606,988+904,003-372,489-31,744-107,218+107,218
Tue 22 Sep 20261,890,653-634,203+934,455-375,574-29,026-104,348+104,348
Tue 15 Sep 20262,446,519-702,938+904,684-293,143+127-91,270+91,270
Tue 8 Sep 20262,071,836-685,342+912,361-341,104-11,968-126,053+126,053
Tue 1 Sep 20262,046,914-720,747+934,180-317,564-5,923-110,054+110,054
Tue 25 Aug 20262,045,669-761,036+953,228-315,204-9,047-132,059+132,059
Tue 18 Aug 20262,072,358-784,415+960,566-281,402-18,862-124,113+124,113

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.