Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

E-MINI S&P ENERGY INDEX COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -1,299 contracts in E-MINI S&P ENERGY INDEX, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketE-MINI S&P ENERGY INDEX - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code138749
Contract unit$100 X S&P Select Sector Energy Index Price
Open interest, contracts31,034
Change in open interest, contracts-1,062

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary1,78024,7110-22,9315.779.6-73.9
Asset Manager/Institutional22,5471,243347+21,30472.74.068.6
Leveraged Funds1,7533,052711-1,2995.69.8-4.2
Other Reportables000+00.00.00.0
Total reportable27,13830,064--2,92687.496.9-9.4
Nonreportable3,896970-+2,92612.63.19.4

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-1,299
Week change+1,113
4-week change-917
13-week change+1,069
Net as % of open interest-4.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)46
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)36
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.12
COT Index, 3 years39
52-week high of net+2,019
52-week low of net-5,696

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary410
Asset Manager/Institutional19-
Leveraged Funds46
Other Reportables00
Total reportable2918
Largest 4 traders, gross long39.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short55.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross long55.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short78.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long39.6%
Largest 4 traders, net short55.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long55.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short76.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary1,78024,7204-22,9405.779.6-73.9
Asset Manager/Institutional22,5561,243351+21,31372.64.068.6
Leveraged Funds1,7533,052711-1,2995.69.8-4.2
Other Reportables000+00.00.00.0
Total reportable27,15530,081--2,92687.596.9-9.4
Nonreportable3,896970-+2,92612.53.19.4

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202631,034-22,931+21,304-1,299+0-2,926+2,926
Tue 13 Oct 202632,096-23,316+23,299-2,412+0-2,429+2,429
Tue 6 Oct 202630,308-21,070+20,801-2,060+0-2,329+2,329
Tue 29 Sep 202628,811-21,095+19,957-1,448+0-2,586+2,586
Tue 22 Sep 202629,796-23,560+21,139-382+0-2,803+2,803
Tue 15 Sep 202643,956-20,490+20,498-2,987+0-2,979+2,979
Tue 8 Sep 202627,658-16,707+17,042-2,987+0-2,652+2,652
Tue 1 Sep 202627,424-17,610+17,160-2,830+0-3,280+3,280
Tue 25 Aug 202627,460-17,751+17,728-2,504+0-2,527+2,527
Tue 18 Aug 202626,335-16,396+16,509-2,337+0-2,224+2,224

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.