Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

ERCOT NORTH 345KV RT PK FIX COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +62,521 contracts in ERCOT NORTH 345KV RT PK FIX, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketERCOT NORTH 345KV RT PK FIX - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code06439R
Contract unit1 Mw Per Peak Hour
Open interest, contracts253,955
Change in open interest, contracts+1,831

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User105,781173,411--67,63041.768.3-26.6
Swap Dealers13,55819,07815,351-5,5205.37.5-2.2
Managed Money67,1814,66019,717+62,52126.51.824.6
Other Reportables23,08713,0058,383+10,0829.15.14.0
Total reportable253,058253,605--54799.699.9-0.2
Nonreportable897350-+5470.40.10.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+62,521
Week change-974
4-week change-923
13-week change-6,247
Net as % of open interest24.6%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)27
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)53
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.90
COT Index, 3 years70
52-week high of net+79,562
52-week low of net+58,080

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4140
Swap Dealers46
Managed Money1613
Other Reportables1111
Total reportable9294
Largest 4 traders, gross long34.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short38.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long52.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short55.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long25.2%
Largest 4 traders, net short34.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long38.6%
Largest 8 traders, net short43.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User107,325175,130--67,80541.868.2-26.4
Swap Dealers13,47619,11815,433-5,6425.27.4-2.2
Managed Money67,3954,55119,880+62,84426.21.824.5
Other Reportables22,59212,5379,847+10,0558.84.93.9
Total reportable255,948256,495--54799.799.9-0.2
Nonreportable897350-+5470.30.10.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts253,955
Old crop / nearest months, contracts253,955
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026253,955-67,630-5,520+62,521+10,082-547+547
Tue 13 Oct 2026252,124-67,852-5,943+63,495+9,750-550+550
Tue 6 Oct 2026265,887-64,306-6,873+62,584+8,019-576+576
Tue 29 Sep 2026267,856-62,662-8,445+63,471+6,887-749+749
Tue 22 Sep 2026267,291-61,326-9,202+63,444+6,314-770+770
Tue 15 Sep 2026262,582-59,070-9,356+60,792+6,900-734+734
Tue 8 Sep 2026277,217-62,865-12,317+63,165+6,116-5,901+5,901
Tue 1 Sep 2026275,223-54,792-13,373+60,609+6,594-962+962
Tue 25 Aug 2026271,035-54,549-12,878+59,830+7,082-515+515
Tue 18 Aug 2026269,828-53,895-13,712+58,080+9,059-468+468

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.