Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

ETHANOL COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +8,497 contracts in ETHANOL, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketETHANOL - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code025651
Contract unitContracts Of 42,000 U.S. Gallons
Open interest, contracts41,714
Change in open interest, contracts-300

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User27,54534,080--6,53566.081.7-15.7
Swap Dealers9363,263614-2,3272.27.8-5.6
Managed Money8,54245194+8,49720.50.120.4
Other Reportables1,7641,9021,305-1384.24.6-0.3
Total reportable40,90041,403--50398.099.3-1.2
Nonreportable814311-+5032.00.71.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+8,497
Week change-25
4-week change+1,430
13-week change+3,074
Net as % of open interest20.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)94
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)98
Z-score, 52 weeks1.63
COT Index, 3 years97
52-week high of net+8,868
52-week low of net+3,503

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5067
Swap Dealers44
Managed Money20-
Other Reportables104
Total reportable8887
Largest 4 traders, gross long28.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short20.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long44.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short34.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long20.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short18.2%
Largest 8 traders, net long31.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short27.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User28,62735,039--6,41263.978.2-14.3
Swap Dealers9362,8451,753-1,9092.16.4-4.3
Managed Money8,54245194+8,49719.10.119.0
Other Reportables1,3222,0422,552-7203.04.6-1.6
Total reportable43,92644,470--54498.099.3-1.2
Nonreportable874330-+5442.00.71.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts41,714
Old crop / nearest months, contracts41,714
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202641,714-6,535-2,327+8,497-138-503+503
Tue 13 Oct 202642,014-6,839-2,276+8,522+158-435+435
Tue 6 Oct 202638,134-6,958-1,845+7,935+558-310+310
Tue 29 Sep 202647,828-5,371-2,882+7,833+351-69+69
Tue 22 Sep 202644,493-4,962-2,966+7,067+872+11-11
Tue 15 Sep 202641,259-5,973-2,293+7,325+896-45+45
Tue 8 Sep 202640,236-7,026-1,744+7,687+1,002-81+81
Tue 1 Sep 202649,127-5,597-3,077+7,692+1,160+178-178
Tue 25 Aug 202648,148-5,817-2,524+7,119+1,343+121-121
Tue 18 Aug 202644,388-5,554-1,428+6,119+1,201+338-338

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.