Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

ETHER CASH SETTLED COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -5,128 contracts in ETHER CASH SETTLED, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketETHER CASH SETTLED - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code146021
Contract unit50 Index Points
Open interest, contracts28,344
Change in open interest, contracts+2,801

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary17,1279,577328+7,55060.433.826.6
Asset Manager/Institutional1,5752,881437-1,3065.610.2-4.6
Leveraged Funds3,3238,4514,557-5,12811.729.8-18.1
Other Reportables1731,56937-1,3960.65.5-4.9
Total reportable27,55727,837--28097.298.2-1.0
Nonreportable787507-+2802.81.81.0

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-5,128
Week change+1,155
4-week change+5,489
13-week change+1,925
Net as % of open interest-18.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)85
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)55
Z-score, 52 weeks1.09
COT Index, 3 years76
52-week high of net-2,703
52-week low of net-19,967

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary58
Asset Manager/Institutional66
Leveraged Funds1934
Other Reportables5-
Total reportable4661
Largest 4 traders, gross long77.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short46.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross long86.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short62.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long70.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short37.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long72.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short51.0%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary17,1279,568346+7,55959.933.526.4
Asset Manager/Institutional1,5752,881437-1,3065.510.1-4.6
Leveraged Funds3,3108,4504,726-5,14011.629.6-18.0
Other Reportables1761,56937-1,3930.65.5-4.9
Total reportable27,73428,015--28197.098.0-1.0
Nonreportable848567-+2813.02.01.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202628,344+7,550-1,306-5,128-1,396-280+280
Tue 13 Oct 202625,543+8,300-671-6,283-1,553-207+207
Tue 6 Oct 202627,681+9,088-589-7,949-1,060-510+510
Tue 29 Sep 202627,392+9,885-1,197-8,083-1,124-519+519
Tue 22 Sep 202629,985+12,372-1,492-10,617-1,019-756+756
Tue 15 Sep 202628,413+10,571-1,920-7,722-1,123-194+194
Tue 8 Sep 202626,564+9,403-1,653-7,286-945-481+481
Tue 1 Sep 202624,619+7,358-1,434-5,325-1,056-457+457
Tue 25 Aug 202626,868+11,230-2,203-8,385-687-45+45
Tue 18 Aug 202622,684+7,528-3,076-4,395-252-195+195

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.