Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

EURO FX COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -68,840 contracts in EURO FX, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketEURO FX - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code099741
Contract unitContracts Of Eur 125,000
Open interest, contracts877,940
Change in open interest, contracts+3,399

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary57,445213,1638,280-155,7186.524.3-17.7
Asset Manager/Institutional499,827309,40644,704+190,42156.935.221.7
Leveraged Funds124,951193,79126,650-68,84014.222.1-7.8
Other Reportables26,11721,6094,202+4,5083.02.50.5
Total reportable792,176821,805--29,62990.293.6-3.4
Nonreportable85,76456,135-+29,6299.86.43.4

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-68,840
Week change-839
4-week change-42,146
13-week change-12,169
Net as % of open interest-7.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)1
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.82
COT Index, 3 years0
52-week high of net+56,107
52-week low of net-68,840

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1615
Asset Manager/Institutional11747
Leveraged Funds5060
Other Reportables2218
Total reportable234194
Largest 4 traders, gross long19.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short34.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross long30.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short48.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long19.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short32.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long29.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short47.0%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary62,659207,31354,753-144,6546.220.5-14.3
Asset Manager/Institutional513,144309,08447,160+204,06050.730.520.1
Leveraged Funds96,070190,208117,904-94,1389.518.8-9.3
Other Reportables26,28922,1934,702+4,0962.62.20.4
Total reportable922,680953,317--30,63791.194.1-3.0
Nonreportable90,14859,511-+30,6378.95.93.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026877,940-155,718+190,421-68,840+4,508-29,629+29,629
Tue 13 Oct 2026874,541-164,763+199,918-68,001+6,498-26,348+26,348
Tue 6 Oct 2026870,291-176,514+189,881-44,261+3,586-27,308+27,308
Tue 29 Sep 2026853,959-212,166+220,603-39,265+8,149-22,679+22,679
Tue 22 Sep 2026821,689-220,952+216,483-26,694+7,796-23,367+23,367
Tue 15 Sep 2026920,035-258,080+251,698-28,156+7,755-26,783+26,783
Tue 8 Sep 2026942,464-261,454+250,678-33,285+8,175-35,886+35,886
Tue 1 Sep 2026865,412-267,578+263,253-38,173+8,846-33,652+33,652
Tue 25 Aug 2026818,524-268,581+261,426-38,359+9,602-35,912+35,912
Tue 18 Aug 2026804,940-224,272+237,426-57,716+9,529-35,033+35,033

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.