Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

FEEDER CATTLE COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +10,910 contracts in FEEDER CATTLE, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketFEEDER CATTLE - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code061641
Contract unitContracts Of 50,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts62,145
Change in open interest, contracts-705
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,67610,396--3,72010.716.7-6.0
Swap Dealers7,4904841,272+7,00612.10.811.3
Managed Money20,0559,1459,014+10,91032.314.717.6
Other Reportables2,79314,1905,232-11,3974.522.8-18.3
Total reportable52,53249,733-+2,79984.580.04.5
Nonreportable9,61312,412--2,79915.520.0-4.5

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+10,910
Week change+1,571
4-week change+2,905
13-week change+1,565
Net as % of open interest17.6%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)27
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)44
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.92
COT Index, 3 years38
52-week high of net+22,384
52-week low of net+7,211

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4052
Swap Dealers134
Managed Money4727
Other Reportables2331
Total reportable168160
Largest 4 traders, gross long13.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short20.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long23.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short29.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long12.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short16.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long21.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short24.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User8,83816,332--7,4949.517.6-8.1
Swap Dealers6,9425642,034+6,3787.50.66.9
Managed Money19,9299,48511,685+10,44421.510.211.3
Other Reportables2,7416,87429,632-4,1333.07.4-4.5
Total reportable81,80276,607-+5,19588.282.65.6
Nonreportable10,97216,168--5,19611.817.4-5.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+10,016
Index trader long, contracts10,673
Index trader short, contracts657
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts62,145
Old crop / nearest months, contracts62,145
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202662,145-3,720+7,006+10,910-11,397+2,799-2,799
Tue 13 Oct 202662,850-3,536+7,067+9,339-10,556+2,314-2,314
Tue 6 Oct 202663,656-4,074+7,144+9,386-10,321+2,135-2,135
Tue 29 Sep 202662,168-2,909+6,960+8,166-10,247+1,970-1,970
Tue 22 Sep 202661,983-1,827+6,053+8,005-12,464-233+233
Tue 15 Sep 202659,633-1,766+7,535+7,211-11,064+1,916-1,916
Tue 8 Sep 202662,097-2,020+7,346+7,448-10,842+1,932-1,932
Tue 1 Sep 202664,359-2,207+6,428+8,436-11,165+1,492-1,492
Tue 25 Aug 202669,166-1,341+7,799+8,886-14,391+953-953
Tue 18 Aug 202665,267-2,722+6,984+10,261-14,392+131-131

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.