Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

GASOLINE RBOB COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +93,712 contracts in GASOLINE RBOB, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketGASOLINE RBOB - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code111659
Contract unitContracts Of 42,000 U.S. Gallons
Open interest, contracts337,457
Change in open interest, contracts-2,811

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User85,039169,001--83,96225.250.1-24.9
Swap Dealers45,59842,68012,202+2,91813.512.60.9
Managed Money103,94510,23333,776+93,71230.83.027.8
Other Reportables8,78032,90324,209-24,1232.69.8-7.1
Total reportable313,549325,004--11,45592.996.3-3.4
Nonreportable23,90812,453-+11,4557.13.73.4

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+93,712
Week change-4,196
4-week change-2,326
13-week change+20,005
Net as % of open interest27.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)88
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)96
Z-score, 52 weeks1.51
COT Index, 3 years94
52-week high of net+99,395
52-week low of net+49,065

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6581
Swap Dealers158
Managed Money6518
Other Reportables2318
Total reportable207179
Largest 4 traders, gross long12.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short20.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross long20.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short30.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long10.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short17.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long17.1%
Largest 8 traders, net short25.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User85,515169,190--83,67525.350.0-24.7
Swap Dealers45,43442,63812,515+2,79613.412.60.8
Managed Money103,84710,25634,009+93,59130.73.027.6
Other Reportables8,80332,98024,487-24,1772.69.7-7.1
Total reportable314,612326,076--11,46492.996.3-3.4
Nonreportable23,98512,521-+11,4647.13.73.4

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts337,457
Old crop / nearest months, contracts337,457
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026337,457-83,962+2,918+93,712-24,123-11,455+11,455
Tue 13 Oct 2026340,268-93,856+3,867+97,908-22,447-14,528+14,528
Tue 6 Oct 2026348,700-95,281+11,231+97,086-26,555-13,519+13,519
Tue 29 Sep 2026342,854-90,259+12,070+94,186-28,955-12,958+12,958
Tue 22 Sep 2026361,099-92,812+8,263+96,038-26,913-15,424+15,424
Tue 15 Sep 2026358,003-91,473+13,676+83,171-20,250-14,876+14,876
Tue 8 Sep 2026365,028-102,029+14,603+92,848-19,656-14,234+14,234
Tue 1 Sep 2026353,876-100,969+18,432+89,215-19,590-12,912+12,912
Tue 25 Aug 2026346,134-95,522+16,313+79,652-15,493-15,050+15,050
Tue 18 Aug 2026335,534-90,626+20,137+74,081-16,237-12,645+12,645

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.