Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

GOLD COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +104,206 contracts in GOLD, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketGOLD - COMMODITY EXCHANGE INC.
CFTC contract code088691
Contract unitContracts Of 100 Troy Ounces
Open interest, contracts402,279
Change in open interest, contracts+5,934

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User19,71534,498--14,7834.98.6-3.7
Swap Dealers17,737238,53622,079-220,7994.459.3-54.9
Managed Money120,97016,76438,634+104,20630.14.225.9
Other Reportables116,17220,51315,565+95,65928.95.123.8
Total reportable350,872386,589--35,71787.296.1-8.9
Nonreportable51,40715,690-+35,71712.83.98.9

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+104,206
Week change-2,883
4-week change-23,183
13-week change-20,625
Net as % of open interest25.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)42
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)24
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.52
COT Index, 3 years38
52-week high of net+144,747
52-week low of net+89,752

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2014
Swap Dealers1823
Managed Money7825
Other Reportables8034
Total reportable241143
Largest 4 traders, gross long20.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short37.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long29.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short56.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long19.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short36.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long27.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short53.0%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User23,59337,174--13,5814.47.0-2.6
Swap Dealers16,679231,66255,758-214,9833.143.5-40.4
Managed Money124,47615,79151,069+108,68523.43.020.4
Other Reportables101,66518,560102,525+83,10519.13.515.6
Total reportable475,766512,538--36,77289.496.3-6.9
Nonreportable56,67719,904-+36,77310.63.76.9

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts402,279
Old crop / nearest months, contracts402,279
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026402,279-14,783-220,799+104,206+95,659-35,717+35,717
Tue 13 Oct 2026396,345-18,437-224,094+107,089+100,790-34,652+34,652
Tue 6 Oct 2026396,109-19,501-225,026+110,987+99,348-34,192+34,192
Tue 29 Sep 2026406,456-21,263-229,704+120,318+98,314-32,335+32,335
Tue 22 Sep 2026412,800-26,777-236,126+127,389+98,464-37,050+37,050
Tue 15 Sep 2026409,899-28,061-233,660+133,116+97,222-31,383+31,383
Tue 8 Sep 2026411,227-30,961-239,313+134,972+96,988-38,314+38,314
Tue 1 Sep 2026415,196-31,289-233,429+136,771+91,353-36,594+36,594
Tue 25 Aug 2026427,957-34,558-245,027+144,747+98,587-36,251+36,251
Tue 18 Aug 2026406,260-29,761-228,657+141,648+80,541-36,229+36,229

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.