Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

HENRY HUB LAST DAY FIN COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -3,345 contracts in HENRY HUB LAST DAY FIN, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketHENRY HUB LAST DAY FIN - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code023A55
Contract unitContracts Of 10,000 Mmbtu'S
Open interest, contracts385,364
Change in open interest, contracts+10,529

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User135,98452,993-+82,99135.313.821.5
Swap Dealers25,683134,62723,535-108,9446.734.9-28.3
Managed Money19,38822,73319,381-3,3455.05.9-0.9
Other Reportables78,25666,85757,764+11,39920.317.33.0
Total reportable359,991377,890--17,89993.498.1-4.6
Nonreportable25,3737,474-+17,8996.61.94.6

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-3,345
Week change-17,207
4-week change-28,366
13-week change-28,585
Net as % of open interest-0.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)3
Z-score, 52 weeks-2.38
COT Index, 3 years8
52-week high of net+55,049
52-week low of net-3,345

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3022
Swap Dealers159
Managed Money49
Other Reportables1612
Total reportable9375
Largest 4 traders, gross long16.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short37.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long30.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short51.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long15.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short36.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long25.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short46.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User138,28953,333-+84,95632.812.720.2
Swap Dealers26,168139,89647,339-113,7286.233.2-27.0
Managed Money21,78222,73322,068-9515.25.4-0.2
Other Reportables80,01466,96059,835+13,05419.015.93.1
Total reportable395,495412,164--16,66993.997.8-4.0
Nonreportable25,9029,234-+16,6686.12.24.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts385,364
Old crop / nearest months, contracts385,364
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026385,364+82,991-108,944-3,345+11,399-17,899+17,899
Tue 13 Oct 2026374,835+79,372-108,261+13,862-2,651-17,678+17,678
Tue 6 Oct 2026372,680+80,024-108,481+14,966-4,269-17,760+17,760
Tue 29 Sep 2026370,904+77,379-107,846+17,560-4,266-17,173+17,173
Tue 22 Sep 2026403,236+87,792-120,997+25,021-9,084-17,268+17,268
Tue 15 Sep 2026383,520+88,042-112,008+18,054-10,252-16,164+16,164
Tue 8 Sep 2026378,837+83,878-112,262+19,458-6,608-15,534+15,534
Tue 1 Sep 2026383,705+85,829-112,084+27,567-17,050-15,738+15,738
Tue 25 Aug 2026421,880+96,026-129,600+28,138-12,442-17,878+17,878
Tue 18 Aug 2026411,190+96,082-120,682+28,631-21,576-17,545+17,545

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.