Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

ISO NE MASS HUB DA PEAK COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -8,091 contracts in ISO NE MASS HUB DA PEAK, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketISO NE MASS HUB DA PEAK - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0643BG
Contract unitContracts Of 800Mwh
Open interest, contracts81,377
Change in open interest, contracts+987

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User58,42155,939-+2,48271.868.73.1
Swap Dealers6,4854,1232,352+2,3628.05.12.9
Managed Money1,0709,1614,070-8,0911.311.3-9.9
Other Reportables5,9522,7902,625+3,1627.33.43.9
Total reportable80,97581,060--8599.599.6-0.1
Nonreportable402317-+850.50.40.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-8,091
Week change-818
4-week change+3,020
13-week change+4,545
Net as % of open interest-9.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)62
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)35
Z-score, 52 weeks0.74
COT Index, 3 years57
52-week high of net-5,363
52-week low of net-14,994

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2121
Swap Dealers45
Managed Money411
Other Reportables-11
Total reportable4657
Largest 4 traders, gross long46.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short59.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross long65.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short72.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long44.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short58.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long62.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short68.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User58,46155,979-+2,48271.868.83.0
Swap Dealers6,4854,1162,359+2,3698.05.12.9
Managed Money1,0709,1684,070-8,0981.311.3-9.9
Other Reportables5,9522,7902,625+3,1627.33.43.9
Total reportable81,02281,107--8599.599.6-0.1
Nonreportable402317-+850.50.40.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts81,377
Old crop / nearest months, contracts81,377
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202681,377+2,482+2,362-8,091+3,162-85+85
Tue 13 Oct 202680,390+10+2,439-7,273+4,697-127+127
Tue 6 Oct 202678,224-50+3,161-7,675+4,474-90+90
Tue 29 Sep 202684,347+3,636+2,785-10,124+3,544-159+159
Tue 22 Sep 202684,447+4,406+2,453-11,111+4,102-150+150
Tue 15 Sep 202686,959+3,472+2,460-10,024+3,859-233+233
Tue 8 Sep 202684,967+4,134+2,236-12,279+5,722-187+187
Tue 1 Sep 202691,196+6,421+2,764-14,313+4,755-373+373
Tue 25 Aug 202690,192+6,271+3,018-14,364+4,670-405+405
Tue 18 Aug 202688,550+6,156+3,197-13,886+4,147-386+386

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.