Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

JAPANESE YEN COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -22,890 contracts in JAPANESE YEN, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketJAPANESE YEN - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code097741
Contract unitContracts Of Jpy 12,500,000
Open interest, contracts379,141
Change in open interest, contracts+5,639

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary52,370151,6603,162-99,29013.840.0-26.2
Asset Manager/Institutional151,47772,3748,209+79,10340.019.120.9
Leveraged Funds69,35192,24113,271-22,89018.324.3-6.0
Other Reportables44,2862,4182,360+41,86811.70.611.0
Total reportable344,486345,695--1,20990.991.2-0.3
Nonreportable34,65533,446-+1,2099.18.80.3

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-22,890
Week change+10,783
4-week change-30,313
13-week change+73,295
Net as % of open interest-6.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)94
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)74
Z-score, 52 weeks1.43
COT Index, 3 years60
52-week high of net+23,170
52-week low of net-115,400

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary914
Asset Manager/Institutional2725
Leveraged Funds3442
Other Reportables124
Total reportable95104
Largest 4 traders, gross long41.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short39.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long56.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short53.0%
Largest 4 traders, net long41.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short38.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long55.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short52.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary53,706152,5077,076-98,80113.037.0-24.0
Asset Manager/Institutional151,98672,2179,453+79,76936.917.519.3
Leveraged Funds67,49693,09438,130-25,59816.422.6-6.2
Other Reportables45,3012,7252,360+42,57611.00.710.3
Total reportable375,508377,562--2,05491.091.5-0.5
Nonreportable36,92634,872-+2,0549.08.50.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026379,141-99,290+79,103-22,890+41,868-1,209+1,209
Tue 13 Oct 2026373,502-73,811+65,819-33,673+43,285+1,620-1,620
Tue 6 Oct 2026368,138-84,905+67,795-25,043+42,729+576-576
Tue 29 Sep 2026360,720-86,702+51,634-14,161+48,684-545+545
Tue 22 Sep 2026378,701-108,284+41,629+7,423+54,800-4,432+4,432
Tue 15 Sep 2026542,802-168,570+53,845+23,170+87,240-4,315+4,315
Tue 8 Sep 2026499,635-39,477-570-49,098+85,900-3,245+3,245
Tue 1 Sep 2026411,882+79,321-24,521-102,188+52,722+5,334-5,334
Tue 25 Aug 2026384,216+42,938-20,116-77,042+58,759+4,539-4,539
Tue 18 Aug 2026380,811+43,970-25,743-67,971+57,925+8,181-8,181

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.