Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

LEAN HOGS COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -46,813 contracts in LEAN HOGS, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketLEAN HOGS - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code054642
Contract unitContracts Of 40,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts291,717
Change in open interest, contracts-4,927
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User28,10232,264--4,1629.611.1-1.4
Swap Dealers82,4542,2793,618+80,17528.30.827.5
Managed Money67,168113,98149,478-46,81323.039.1-16.0
Other Reportables12,74442,66127,249-29,9174.414.6-10.3
Total reportable270,813271,530--71792.893.1-0.2
Nonreportable20,90420,187-+7177.26.90.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-46,813
Week change+1,804
4-week change-4,673
13-week change-19,022
Net as % of open interest-16.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)6
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)2
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.31
COT Index, 3 years2
52-week high of net+128,463
52-week low of net-50,635

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5262
Swap Dealers196
Managed Money5579
Other Reportables3355
Total reportable236259
Largest 4 traders, gross long16.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short13.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long27.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short22.7%
Largest 4 traders, net long15.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short12.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long24.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short20.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User53,93382,012--28,07913.119.9-6.8
Swap Dealers82,9651,8559,726+81,11020.10.519.7
Managed Money69,290110,42362,518-41,13316.826.8-10.0
Other Reportables13,13526,75393,451-13,6183.26.5-3.3
Total reportable385,017386,738--1,72193.593.9-0.4
Nonreportable26,85125,130-+1,7216.56.10.4

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+68,504
Index trader long, contracts88,775
Index trader short, contracts20,271
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts291,717
Old crop / nearest months, contracts291,042
Other months, contracts675

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026291,717-4,162+80,175-46,813-29,917-717+717
Tue 13 Oct 2026296,644-1,389+80,263-48,617-33,170-2,913+2,913
Tue 6 Oct 2026296,786-2,418+76,403-41,504-34,964-2,483+2,483
Tue 29 Sep 2026289,843-3,019+74,991-50,635-25,596-4,259+4,259
Tue 22 Sep 2026287,713-6,997+73,741-42,140-26,155-1,551+1,551
Tue 15 Sep 2026285,923-9,107+76,858-37,768-31,443-1,460+1,460
Tue 8 Sep 2026283,094-12,544+69,149-29,634-28,355-1,384+1,384
Tue 1 Sep 2026286,408-9,595+71,152-34,691-28,080-1,214+1,214
Tue 25 Aug 2026275,011-9,008+73,235-36,098-29,823-1,694+1,694
Tue 18 Aug 2026275,817-11,872+75,480-28,997-33,658+953-953

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.