Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

LUMBER COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -5,937 contracts in LUMBER, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketLUMBER - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code058644
Contract unitContracts Of 27,500 Board Feet
Open interest, contracts10,226
Change in open interest, contracts-429

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,104722-+5,38259.77.152.6
Swap Dealers5957990-2045.87.8-2.0
Managed Money3266,2630-5,9373.261.2-58.1
Other Reportables1,9451,518208+42719.014.84.2
Total reportable9,1789,510--33289.893.0-3.2
Nonreportable1,048716-+33210.27.03.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-5,937
Week change+321
4-week change-287
13-week change-6,692
Net as % of open interest-58.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)15
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)8
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.76
COT Index, 3 years8
52-week high of net+1,954
52-week low of net-6,724

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User277
Managed Money-30
Other Reportables1414
Total reportable4856
Largest 4 traders, gross long32.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short27.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long48.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short44.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long30.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short27.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long45.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short44.8%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,2641,343-+4,92157.112.244.8
Swap Dealers63676340-1275.87.0-1.2
Managed Money3266,2630-5,9373.057.1-54.1
Other Reportables2,0081,179649+82918.310.77.6
Total reportable9,92310,237--31490.493.3-2.9
Nonreportable1,052738-+3149.66.72.9

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts10,226
Old crop / nearest months, contracts10,226
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202610,226+5,382-204-5,937+427-332+332
Tue 13 Oct 202610,655+5,545-223-6,258+497-439+439
Tue 6 Oct 202610,771+5,577+4-6,317+452-284+284
Tue 29 Sep 20269,724+5,150+37-5,902+465-250+250
Tue 22 Sep 20269,441+4,923+36-5,650+435-256+256
Tue 15 Sep 20269,205+4,866+52-5,564+431-215+215
Tue 8 Sep 20269,945+5,276+50-5,987+333-328+328
Tue 1 Sep 202610,162+5,318+29-5,775+114-314+314
Tue 25 Aug 20269,286+4,902-22-4,770-308-198+198
Tue 18 Aug 20269,260+4,649-5-4,702-34-92+92

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.