Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MEXICAN PESO COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +63,814 contracts in MEXICAN PESO, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketMEXICAN PESO - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code095741
Contract unitContracts Of Mxn 500,000
Open interest, contracts278,165
Change in open interest, contracts-842

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary121,502106,2500+15,25243.738.25.5
Asset Manager/Institutional53,06377,1271,676-24,06419.127.7-8.7
Leveraged Funds91,74827,9342,757+63,81433.010.022.9
Other Reportables1,92257,7270-55,8050.720.8-20.1
Total reportable272,668273,471--80398.098.3-0.3
Nonreportable5,4974,694-+8032.01.70.3

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+63,814
Week change+250
4-week change-15,374
13-week change+9,351
Net as % of open interest22.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)73
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)90
Z-score, 52 weeks0.46
COT Index, 3 years75
52-week high of net+90,008
52-week low of net+38,201

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary127
Asset Manager/Institutional2618
Leveraged Funds4432
Other Reportables1312
Total reportable10278
Largest 4 traders, gross long38.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short74.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross long57.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross short82.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long38.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short74.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long57.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short82.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary121,520106,2502+15,27043.638.15.5
Asset Manager/Institutional53,06377,1271,676-24,06419.027.7-8.6
Leveraged Funds92,01828,1842,866+63,83433.010.122.9
Other Reportables1,95757,7270-55,7700.720.7-20.0
Total reportable273,102273,832--73098.098.3-0.3
Nonreportable5,5504,820-+7302.01.70.3

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026278,165+15,252-24,064+63,814-55,805-803+803
Tue 13 Oct 2026279,007+14,131-22,371+63,564-56,178-854+854
Tue 6 Oct 2026290,507+1,221-20,599+74,927-57,549-2,000+2,000
Tue 29 Sep 2026274,821-42,428+16,251+80,587-56,605-2,195+2,195
Tue 22 Sep 2026266,061-74,696+45,506+79,188-54,451-4,453+4,453
Tue 15 Sep 2026319,499-93,766+53,346+90,008-53,503-3,915+3,915
Tue 8 Sep 2026327,215-128,427+63,103+82,101-21,976-5,199+5,199
Tue 1 Sep 2026313,188-124,691+68,077+74,362-22,218-4,470+4,470
Tue 25 Aug 2026286,429-120,077+68,590+68,904-23,434-6,017+6,017
Tue 18 Aug 2026284,591-108,990+62,152+65,330-23,625-5,133+5,133

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.