Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MICRO BITCOIN COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -13,446 contracts in MICRO BITCOIN, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketMICRO BITCOIN - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code133742
Contract unitBitcoin X $0.10
Open interest, contracts37,623
Change in open interest, contracts+4,710

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary4,8134580+4,35512.81.211.6
Asset Manager/Institutional1,9225320+1,3905.11.43.7
Leveraged Funds12,69326,1396,223-13,44633.769.5-35.7
Other Reportables5,5762,368152+3,20814.86.38.5
Total reportable31,37935,872--4,49383.495.3-11.9
Nonreportable6,2441,751-+4,49316.64.711.9

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-13,446
Week change+461
4-week change-7,293
13-week change-18,108
Net as % of open interest-35.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)19
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)17
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.98
COT Index, 3 years26
52-week high of net+6,527
52-week low of net-24,637

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary74
Asset Manager/Institutional9-
Leveraged Funds3624
Other Reportables7724
Total reportable13857
Largest 4 traders, gross long38.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short80.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long48.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short85.0%
Largest 4 traders, net long27.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short64.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long35.6%
Largest 8 traders, net short68.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary4,8134580+4,35511.91.110.8
Asset Manager/Institutional1,9475320+1,4154.81.33.5
Leveraged Funds12,71826,1518,586-13,43331.564.8-33.3
Other Reportables5,5912,449265+3,14213.96.17.8
Total reportable33,92038,441--4,52184.195.3-11.2
Nonreportable6,4071,886-+4,52115.94.711.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202637,623+4,355+1,390-13,446+3,208-4,493+4,493
Tue 13 Oct 202632,913+3,903+2,298-13,907+3,090-4,616+4,616
Tue 6 Oct 202634,582+3,682+2,328-16,427+5,538-4,879+4,879
Tue 29 Sep 202626,320+839+2,191-11,360+4,174-4,156+4,156
Tue 22 Sep 202635,597-4,081+1,562-6,153+4,228-4,444+4,444
Tue 15 Sep 202637,455-2,078+4,129-8,482+3,200-3,231+3,231
Tue 8 Sep 202635,179-4,998+1,507-5,406+4,942-3,955+3,955
Tue 1 Sep 202631,488-4,383+1,109-3,325+3,601-2,998+2,998
Tue 25 Aug 202637,171-241+505-6,714+2,830-3,620+3,620
Tue 18 Aug 202632,133+635-3,321+1,098-674-2,262+2,262

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.