Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MICRO E-MINI NASDAQ-100 INDEX COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -86,381 contracts in MICRO E-MINI NASDAQ-100 INDEX, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketMICRO E-MINI NASDAQ-100 INDEX - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code209747
Contract unitNasdaq 100 Stock Index X $2
Open interest, contracts134,202
Change in open interest, contracts-18,403

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary54,29612,48828+41,80840.59.331.2
Asset Manager/Institutional10,24747939+9,7687.60.47.3
Leveraged Funds8,97995,360277-86,3816.771.1-64.4
Other Reportables1,6061,4311+1751.21.10.1
Total reportable75,473110,103--34,63056.282.0-25.8
Nonreportable58,72924,099-+34,63043.818.025.8

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-86,381
Week change+16,597
4-week change-36,513
13-week change+72,593
Net as % of open interest-64.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)52
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)24
Z-score, 52 weeks0.15
COT Index, 3 years48
52-week high of net+34,802
52-week low of net-233,143

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary88
Asset Manager/Institutional11-
Leveraged Funds1517
Other Reportables65
Total reportable4639
Largest 4 traders, gross long42.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short56.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long47.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short68.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long42.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short56.5%
Largest 8 traders, net long47.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short68.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary54,29612,48828+41,80839.59.130.4
Asset Manager/Institutional10,24747939+9,7687.50.37.1
Leveraged Funds9,52496,4451,280-86,9216.970.2-63.2
Other Reportables1,6061,4311+1751.21.00.1
Total reportable77,020112,190--35,17056.081.6-25.6
Nonreportable60,43525,265-+35,17044.018.425.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026134,202+41,808+9,768-86,381+175-34,630+34,630
Tue 13 Oct 2026152,605+41,250+10,790-102,978-329-51,267+51,267
Tue 6 Oct 2026140,688+37,812+10,581-75,263-727-27,597+27,597
Tue 29 Sep 2026133,964+42,497+10,576-90,584-777-38,288+38,288
Tue 22 Sep 2026119,984+35,948+10,719-49,868-619-3,820+3,820
Tue 15 Sep 2026201,017+92,770+9,766-66,643+225+36,118-36,118
Tue 8 Sep 2026187,902+91,094+10,334-50,125-551+50,752-50,752
Tue 1 Sep 2026202,614+90,588+10,096-39,421-52+61,211-61,211
Tue 25 Aug 2026202,030+85,718+10,153-30,842-368+64,661-64,661
Tue 18 Aug 2026203,158+99,590+6,946-59,377+34+47,193-47,193

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.