Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MICRO E-MINI S&P 500 INDEX COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -16,247 contracts in MICRO E-MINI S&P 500 INDEX, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketMICRO E-MINI S&P 500 INDEX - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code13874U
Contract unit$5 X S&P 500 Index
Open interest, contracts194,990
Change in open interest, contracts+30,500

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary6,86215,4540-8,5923.57.9-4.4
Asset Manager/Institutional26,61619620+26,42013.60.113.5
Leveraged Funds76,56092,8072,319-16,24739.347.6-8.3
Other Reportables000+00.00.00.0
Total reportable112,377110,796-+1,58157.656.80.8
Nonreportable82,61384,194--1,58142.443.2-0.8

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-16,247
Week change+1,671
4-week change-15,828
13-week change+48,240
Net as % of open interest-8.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)50
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)36
Z-score, 52 weeks0.13
COT Index, 3 years56
52-week high of net+70,696
52-week low of net-209,829

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Asset Manager/Institutional9-
Leveraged Funds68
Other Reportables00
Total reportable2017
Largest 4 traders, gross long41.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short47.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long47.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short54.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long40.4%
Largest 4 traders, net short46.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long47.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short53.7%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary6,86215,4540-8,5923.47.6-4.2
Asset Manager/Institutional26,61651086+26,10613.10.312.8
Leveraged Funds77,20192,3186,190-15,11737.945.3-7.4
Other Reportables000+00.00.00.0
Total reportable116,954114,557-+2,39757.456.21.2
Nonreportable86,84889,245--2,39742.643.8-1.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026194,990-8,592+26,420-16,247+0+1,581-1,581
Tue 13 Oct 2026164,490-8,063+22,625-17,918-1,090-4,446+4,446
Tue 6 Oct 2026175,502-10,591+26,866-8,229-1,090+6,956-6,956
Tue 29 Sep 2026140,669-10,440+22,560-15,181-1,200-4,261+4,261
Tue 22 Sep 2026130,433-12,816+22,158-419+0+8,923-8,923
Tue 15 Sep 2026368,430+211,432+19,700-186,883-1,000+43,249-43,249
Tue 8 Sep 2026356,989+225,199+20,817-209,829-1,085+35,102-35,102
Tue 1 Sep 2026322,341+195,147+21,306-168,727-1,075+46,651-46,651
Tue 25 Aug 2026292,624+165,450+17,477-133,278-1,065+48,584-48,584
Tue 18 Aug 2026268,118+107,824+21,371-80,330+1,190+50,055-50,055

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.