Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MICRO ETHER COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -25,354 contracts in MICRO ETHER, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketMICRO ETHER - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code146022
Contract unit0.1 Index Points
Open interest, contracts77,350
Change in open interest, contracts+12,733

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary7,900450+7,85510.20.110.2
Asset Manager/Institutional1,1261,9350-8091.52.5-1.0
Leveraged Funds28,52553,87916,324-25,35436.969.7-32.8
Other Reportables21,3794,57194+16,80827.65.921.7
Total reportable75,34876,848--1,50097.499.4-1.9
Nonreportable2,002502-+1,5002.60.61.9

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-25,354
Week change+301
4-week change+10,465
13-week change-9,128
Net as % of open interest-32.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)37
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)35
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.33
COT Index, 3 years78
52-week high of net-4,824
52-week low of net-49,600

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary5-
Leveraged Funds1718
Other Reportables11728
Total reportable14951
Largest 4 traders, gross long61.7%
Largest 4 traders, gross short83.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross long73.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short90.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long47.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short62.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long54.0%
Largest 8 traders, net short69.7%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary7,900450+7,8559.40.19.3
Asset Manager/Institutional1,1261,9350-8091.32.3-1.0
Leveraged Funds31,82855,87718,992-24,04937.866.4-28.6
Other Reportables20,8875,4101,413+15,47724.86.418.4
Total reportable82,14683,671--1,52597.699.4-1.8
Nonreportable2,037512-+1,5252.40.61.8

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202677,350+7,855-809-25,354+16,808-1,500+1,500
Tue 13 Oct 202664,617+9,263-974-25,655+16,030-1,336+1,336
Tue 6 Oct 202679,652+10,741-1,549-31,024+20,330-1,502+1,502
Tue 29 Sep 202666,258+9,596-2,007-28,532+19,336-1,607+1,607
Tue 22 Sep 202665,122+10,927-2,420-35,819+25,570-1,742+1,742
Tue 15 Sep 202660,971+10,674-1,535-31,761+21,379-1,243+1,243
Tue 8 Sep 202663,819+11,851-1,021-34,323+22,152-1,341+1,341
Tue 1 Sep 202653,175+9,567-579-25,747+15,658-1,101+1,101
Tue 25 Aug 202652,055+7,937-2,286-23,729+16,575-1,503+1,503
Tue 18 Aug 202647,109+1,322-3,635-17,735+18,708-1,340+1,340

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.