Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MICRO SOL COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -2,114 contracts in MICRO SOL, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketMICRO SOL - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code177742
Contract unit25 Sol, Defined By Cme Cf Solana-Dollar Reference Rate
Open interest, contracts4,067
Change in open interest, contracts-111

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary1,89400+1,89446.60.046.6
Asset Manager/Institutional000+00.00.00.0
Leveraged Funds1,3283,44212-2,11432.784.6-52.0
Other Reportables3834470-649.411.0-1.6
Total reportable3,6173,901--28488.995.9-7.0
Nonreportable450166-+28411.14.17.0

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 39 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-2,114
Week change-174
4-week change-1,326
13-week change-1,542
Net as % of open interest-52.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+318
52-week low of net-2,114

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary-0
Asset Manager/Institutional00
Leveraged Funds84
Other Reportables5-
Total reportable148
Largest 4 traders, gross long74.7%
Largest 4 traders, gross short91.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross long83.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short95.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long74.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short91.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long83.5%
Largest 8 traders, net short95.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary1,89400+1,89446.10.046.1
Asset Manager/Institutional000+00.00.00.0
Leveraged Funds1,3283,44212-2,11432.383.8-51.4
Other Reportables3834470-649.310.9-1.6
Total reportable3,6173,901--28488.094.9-6.9
Nonreportable492208-+28412.05.16.9

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20264,067+1,894+0-2,114-64-284+284
Tue 13 Oct 20264,178+1,782+0-1,940-161-319+319
Tue 6 Oct 20262,407-171-80-427+273-405+405
Tue 22 Sep 20263,258-48-80-531+224-435+435
Tue 15 Sep 20263,232+165+0-788+332-291+291
Tue 8 Sep 20262,944+263+80-1,182+499-340+340
Tue 25 Aug 20262,043-76-120-637+500-333+333
Tue 18 Aug 20261,564-82-157-261+337-163+163
Tue 11 Aug 20261,687-189-160-134+377-106+106
Tue 28 Jul 20262,174+72+0-264+67-125+125

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.