Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MICRO XRP COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -433 contracts in MICRO XRP, positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025; published Fri 26 Dec 2025

Positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025 - published Fri 26 Dec 2025 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketMICRO XRP - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code176741
Contract unitContracts Of 2,500 Xrp
Open interest, contracts5,372
Change in open interest, contracts-681

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary3400+340.60.00.6
Asset Manager/Institutional000+00.00.00.0
Leveraged Funds4,5614,9940-43384.993.0-8.1
Other Reportables27222735+455.14.20.8
Total reportable4,9025,256--35491.397.8-6.6
Nonreportable470116-+3548.72.26.6

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 4 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-433
Week change+324
4-week change-
13-week change-
Net as % of open interest-8.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net-433
52-week low of net-757

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary-0
Asset Manager/Institutional00
Leveraged Funds57
Other Reportables5-
Total reportable1210
Largest 4 traders, gross long84.7%
Largest 4 traders, gross short90.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross long89.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short96.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long84.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short90.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long89.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short96.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary3400+340.60.00.6
Asset Manager/Institutional000+00.00.00.0
Leveraged Funds4,5995,02651-42784.292.0-7.8
Other Reportables27222735+455.04.20.8
Total reportable4,9915,339--34891.497.8-6.4
Nonreportable470122-+3488.62.26.4

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 23 Dec 20255,372+34+0-433+45-354+354
Tue 16 Dec 20256,053+0+0-757+389-368+368
Tue 9 Dec 20255,845+0+0-549+287-262+262
Tue 2 Dec 20257,243-64+0-535+345-254+254

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 23 Dec 2025, published Fri 26 Dec 2025.