Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

MILK, Class III COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -8,030 contracts in MILK, Class III, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketMILK, Class III - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code052641
Contract unitContracts Of 200,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts35,068
Change in open interest, contracts+259

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User20,52411,621-+8,90358.533.125.4
Swap Dealers7,0222,295541+4,72720.06.513.5
Managed Money558,085688-8,0300.223.1-22.9
Other Reportables2,2385,7031,762-3,4656.416.3-9.9
Total reportable32,83030,695-+2,13593.687.56.1
Nonreportable2,2384,373--2,1356.412.5-6.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-8,030
Week change+851
4-week change-1,199
13-week change-3,650
Net as % of open interest-22.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)4
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)1
Z-score, 52 weeks-2.20
COT Index, 3 years7
52-week high of net-1,222
52-week low of net-8,881

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2621
Swap Dealers5-
Managed Money-18
Other Reportables1018
Total reportable5167
Largest 4 traders, gross long49.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short28.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long66.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short43.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long49.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short24.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long65.1%
Largest 8 traders, net short39.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User25,34416,864-+8,48033.322.111.1
Swap Dealers9,5804,7884,432+4,79212.66.36.3
Managed Money566,4213,723-6,3650.18.4-8.4
Other Reportables11,81914,16616,501-2,34715.518.6-3.1
Total reportable71,45466,893-+4,56193.887.96.0
Nonreportable4,6849,244--4,5606.212.1-6.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts35,068
Old crop / nearest months, contracts35,068
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202635,068+8,903+4,727-8,030-3,465+2,135-2,135
Tue 13 Oct 202634,809+10,643+4,919-8,881-4,224+2,457-2,457
Tue 6 Oct 202633,020+9,537+5,005-7,839-3,700+3,003-3,003
Tue 29 Sep 202636,020+10,429+4,593-6,951-5,036+3,035-3,035
Tue 22 Sep 202634,260+8,351+5,250-6,831-3,971+2,799-2,799
Tue 15 Sep 202632,897+7,282+5,387-5,996-3,884+2,789-2,789
Tue 8 Sep 202631,351+6,083+5,833-5,423-3,725+2,768-2,768
Tue 1 Sep 202634,567+4,689+7,832-5,013-5,034+2,474-2,474
Tue 25 Aug 202631,733+3,307+7,382-5,105-3,891+1,693-1,693
Tue 18 Aug 202630,277+2,554+7,888-4,609-4,356+1,477-1,477

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.