Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

NASDAQ-100 Consolidated COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -7,688 contracts in NASDAQ-100 Consolidated, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketNASDAQ-100 Consolidated - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code20974+
Contract unitNasdaq 100 Index X $20
Open interest, contracts285,882
Change in open interest, contracts-8,894

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary39,302129,2438,154-89,94113.745.2-31.5
Asset Manager/Institutional110,98332,2164,977+78,76738.811.327.6
Leveraged Funds48,05355,74113,764-7,68816.819.5-2.7
Other Reportables13,17310,6230+2,5504.63.70.9
Total reportable238,405254,718--16,31383.489.1-5.7
Nonreportable47,47731,164-+16,31316.610.95.7

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-7,688
Week change+14,203
4-week change+27,982
13-week change+82,899
Net as % of open interest-2.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)90
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)91
Z-score, 52 weeks1.14
COT Index, 3 years80
52-week high of net+11,725
52-week low of net-100,640

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary3128
Asset Manager/Institutional8426
Leveraged Funds5461
Other Reportables2116
Total reportable232169
Largest 4 traders, gross long21.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short31.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long30.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross short42.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long20.6%
Largest 4 traders, net short30.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long29.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short41.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary39,311129,60216,542-90,29112.139.8-27.7
Asset Manager/Institutional111,91232,5195,747+79,39334.410.024.4
Leveraged Funds47,05554,29939,159-7,24414.516.7-2.2
Other Reportables12,97010,6371,278+2,3334.03.30.7
Total reportable273,974289,783--15,80984.289.0-4.9
Nonreportable51,45835,649-+15,80915.811.04.9

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026285,882-89,941+78,767-7,688+2,550-16,313+16,313
Tue 13 Oct 2026294,776-73,807+76,402-21,891+2,865-16,431+16,431
Tue 6 Oct 2026297,655-68,781+74,856-26,738+7,580-13,083+13,083
Tue 29 Sep 2026283,950-53,993+70,801-33,782+2,799-14,172+14,173
Tue 22 Sep 2026298,319-54,809+73,292-35,670+7,192-9,995+9,995
Tue 15 Sep 2026345,886-69,952+67,788-13,052+3,687-11,528+11,529
Tue 8 Sep 2026313,941-57,602+76,559-36,884+2,880-15,047+15,048
Tue 1 Sep 2026320,401-69,715+72,886-18,034+1,454-13,408+13,409
Tue 25 Aug 2026322,190-54,676+74,231-44,316+4,130-20,631+20,631
Tue 18 Aug 2026318,247-25,083+69,026-67,709+5,721-18,044+18,044

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.