Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

NASDAQ MINI COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +950 contracts in NASDAQ MINI, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketNASDAQ MINI - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code209742
Contract unitNasdaq 100 Stock Index X $20
Open interest, contracts272,462
Change in open interest, contracts-7,053

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary38,475132,5973,549-94,12214.148.7-34.5
Asset Manager/Institutional109,98532,1954,946+77,79040.411.828.6
Leveraged Funds51,74950,7999,142+95019.018.60.3
Other Reportables13,01210,4800+2,5324.83.80.9
Total reportable230,858243,708--12,85084.789.4-4.7
Nonreportable41,60428,754-+12,85015.310.64.7

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+950
Week change+12,543
4-week change+31,633
13-week change+75,640
Net as % of open interest0.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)90
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)94
Z-score, 52 weeks1.27
COT Index, 3 years84
52-week high of net+17,619
52-week low of net-89,125

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary2723
Asset Manager/Institutional7924
Leveraged Funds4948
Other Reportables1512
Total reportable198141
Largest 4 traders, gross long22.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short32.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long31.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short44.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long21.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short32.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long31.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short43.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary38,475132,94711,946-94,47212.342.7-30.3
Asset Manager/Institutional110,91432,4995,716+78,41535.610.425.2
Leveraged Funds51,70050,25233,433+1,44816.616.10.5
Other Reportables12,81010,4941,277+2,3164.13.40.7
Total reportable266,272278,564--12,29285.489.4-3.9
Nonreportable45,41433,122-+12,29214.610.63.9

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026272,462-94,122+77,790+950+2,532-12,850+12,850
Tue 13 Oct 2026279,515-77,932+75,323-11,593+2,898-11,304+11,304
Tue 6 Oct 2026283,586-72,562+73,798-19,212+7,653-10,323+10,323
Tue 29 Sep 2026270,554-58,242+69,744-24,723+2,877-10,344+10,344
Tue 22 Sep 2026286,321-58,404+72,220-30,683+7,254-9,613+9,613
Tue 15 Sep 2026325,784-79,229+66,811-6,387+3,665-15,140+15,140
Tue 8 Sep 2026295,151-66,712+75,526-31,872+2,935-20,123+20,123
Tue 1 Sep 2026300,140-78,774+71,877-14,092+1,459-19,530+19,530
Tue 25 Aug 2026301,987-63,248+73,216-41,232+4,167-27,097+27,097
Tue 18 Aug 2026297,931-35,042+68,332-61,771+5,718-22,763+22,763

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.