Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

NAT GAS ICE PEN COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -207,652 contracts in NAT GAS ICE PEN, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketNAT GAS ICE PEN - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code023392
Contract unitContracts Of 2,500 Mmbtu'S
Open interest, contracts728,735
Change in open interest, contracts+64,018

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User71,593111,904--40,3119.815.4-5.5
Swap Dealers197,78643,571128,022+154,21527.16.021.2
Managed Money17,882225,53493,117-207,6522.530.9-28.5
Other Reportables144,62050,89175,588+93,72919.87.012.9
Total reportable728,608728,627--19100.0100.0-0.0
Nonreportable127108-+190.00.00.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-207,652
Week change-56,900
4-week change-75,085
13-week change-43,231
Net as % of open interest-28.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)35
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)24
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.16
COT Index, 3 years42
52-week high of net-59,734
52-week low of net-339,390

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1419
Swap Dealers107
Managed Money68
Other Reportables1211
Total reportable6270
Largest 4 traders, gross long35.7%
Largest 4 traders, gross short51.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long52.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short70.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long23.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short36.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long35.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short41.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User430,908446,560--15,6529.69.9-0.3
Swap Dealers20,97957,1661,044,400-36,1870.51.3-0.8
Managed Money50,598209,5191,560,663-158,9211.14.7-3.5
Other Reportables237,92026,9431,150,002+210,9775.30.64.7
Total reportable4,495,4704,495,253-+217100.0100.00.0
Nonreportable590806--2160.00.0-0.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts728,735
Old crop / nearest months, contracts728,735
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026728,735-40,311+154,215-207,652+93,729-19+19
Tue 13 Oct 2026664,717-37,473+151,809-150,752+36,397-19+19
Tue 6 Oct 2026659,622-37,795+151,080-123,410+10,106-19+19
Tue 29 Sep 2026644,517-40,501+142,891-111,120+8,711-19+19
Tue 22 Sep 2026725,841-27,561+158,392-132,567+1,916+180-180
Tue 15 Sep 2026706,370-22,969+144,495-124,669+3,177+34-34
Tue 8 Sep 2026676,796-23,631+144,972-123,967+2,745+119-119
Tue 1 Sep 2026651,706-20,095+142,323-121,478-631+119-119
Tue 25 Aug 2026752,027+2,427+110,580-151,870+38,963+100-100
Tue 18 Aug 2026712,286+5,245+89,296-120,621+26,224+144-144

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.