Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

NAT GAS NYME COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -157,409 contracts in NAT GAS NYME, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketNAT GAS NYME - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code023651
Contract unitContracts Of 10,000 Mmbtu'S
Open interest, contracts1,710,685
Change in open interest, contracts-30,478

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User242,121255,275--13,15414.214.9-0.8
Swap Dealers258,22522,102119,487+236,12315.11.313.8
Managed Money202,570359,979552,930-157,40911.821.0-9.2
Other Reportables61,905145,768214,472-83,8633.68.5-4.9
Total reportable1,651,7101,670,013--18,30396.697.6-1.1
Nonreportable58,97540,672-+18,3033.42.41.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-157,409
Week change-30,928
4-week change-91,862
13-week change-54,653
Net as % of open interest-9.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)1
Z-score, 52 weeks-2.14
COT Index, 3 years1
52-week high of net-47
52-week low of net-157,409

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4741
Swap Dealers298
Managed Money6659
Other Reportables7238
Total reportable305249
Largest 4 traders, gross long15.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short21.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long26.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short32.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long8.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short11.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long12.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short16.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User242,382255,476--13,09414.014.8-0.8
Swap Dealers258,83322,102120,071+236,73115.01.313.7
Managed Money203,228360,076553,465-156,84811.720.8-9.1
Other Reportables61,926147,772230,660-85,8463.68.5-5.0
Total reportable1,670,5671,689,622--19,05596.597.6-1.1
Nonreportable60,23941,183-+19,0563.52.41.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts1,710,685
Old crop / nearest months, contracts1,710,685
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20261,710,685-13,154+236,123-157,409-83,863-18,303+18,303
Tue 13 Oct 20261,741,163-10,881+229,719-126,481-107,097-14,740+14,740
Tue 6 Oct 20261,815,990-8,229+228,076-144,537-91,902-16,592+16,592
Tue 29 Sep 20261,782,129-14,084+227,587-132,799-98,221-17,517+17,517
Tue 22 Sep 20261,837,146-23,720+227,244-65,547-150,983-13,006+13,006
Tue 15 Sep 20261,820,003-17,207+223,959-100,205-121,382-14,835+14,835
Tue 8 Sep 20261,823,243-15,265+216,391-96,742-123,025-18,641+18,641
Tue 1 Sep 20261,807,497-17,049+210,481-89,481-119,430-15,479+15,479
Tue 25 Aug 20261,747,730-18,985+206,722-71,673-126,259-10,195+10,195
Tue 18 Aug 20261,727,378-16,786+205,112-100,080-103,423-15,177+15,177

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.