Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

NON FAT DRY MILK COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -1,014 contracts in NON FAT DRY MILK, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketNON FAT DRY MILK - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code052642
Contract unitContracts Of 44,000 Lbs.
Open interest, contracts12,131
Change in open interest, contracts+529

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User7,8144,036-+3,77864.433.331.1
Swap Dealers1,909433308+1,47615.73.612.2
Managed Money811,09534-1,0140.79.0-8.4
Other Reportables6825,806319-5,1245.647.9-42.2
Total reportable11,14712,031--88491.999.2-7.3
Nonreportable984100-+8848.10.87.3

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-1,014
Week change-93
4-week change-162
13-week change-646
Net as % of open interest-8.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)1
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.87
COT Index, 3 years0
52-week high of net-130
52-week low of net-1,014

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2716
Swap Dealers5-
Other Reportables57
Total reportable4329
Largest 4 traders, gross long31.1%
Largest 4 traders, gross short50.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross long50.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short74.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long29.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short50.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long47.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short73.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User13,3459,341-+4,00452.536.815.8
Swap Dealers2,3205761,241+1,7449.12.36.9
Managed Money816102,025-5290.32.4-2.1
Other Reportables2376,5084,688-6,2710.925.6-24.7
Total reportable23,93824,989--1,05194.298.4-4.1
Nonreportable1,466416-+1,0505.81.64.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts12,131
Old crop / nearest months, contracts12,131
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202612,131+3,778+1,476-1,014-5,124-884+884
Tue 13 Oct 202611,602+3,621+1,200-921-4,759-859+859
Tue 6 Oct 202611,254+3,709+1,164-928-4,765-820+820
Tue 29 Sep 202612,702+3,571+1,467-998-4,784-744+744
Tue 22 Sep 202611,574+3,422+1,629-852-5,024-825+825
Tue 15 Sep 202611,266+3,537+1,545-783-4,890-591+591
Tue 8 Sep 202610,771+3,338+1,269-694-4,480-567+567
Tue 1 Sep 202612,404+3,667+1,524-771-5,063-643+643
Tue 25 Aug 202611,177+2,770+1,488-726-4,224-692+692
Tue 18 Aug 202610,520+2,708+1,245-770-3,826-643+643

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.