Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

NZ DOLLAR COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -19,280 contracts in NZ DOLLAR, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketNZ DOLLAR - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code112741
Contract unitContracts Of Nzd 100,000
Open interest, contracts131,413
Change in open interest, contracts+6,262

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary92,48825,2060+67,28270.419.251.2
Asset Manager/Institutional11,64360,9563,440-49,3138.946.4-37.5
Leveraged Funds13,78333,063619-19,28010.525.2-14.7
Other Reportables5,1311,5470+3,5843.91.22.7
Total reportable127,104124,831-+2,27396.795.01.7
Nonreportable4,3096,582--2,2733.35.0-1.7

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-19,280
Week change-7,661
4-week change-14,493
13-week change+11,806
Net as % of open interest-14.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)33
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)11
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.47
COT Index, 3 years27
52-week high of net+5,046
52-week low of net-33,461

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary85
Asset Manager/Institutional1125
Leveraged Funds1942
Other Reportables55
Total reportable4783
Largest 4 traders, gross long65.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short51.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long79.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short63.7%
Largest 4 traders, net long65.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short51.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long77.1%
Largest 8 traders, net short62.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary92,64225,2060+67,43669.418.950.5
Asset Manager/Institutional11,64360,9563,440-49,3138.745.6-36.9
Leveraged Funds13,59433,0422,774-19,44810.224.7-14.6
Other Reportables5,1311,5470+3,5843.81.22.7
Total reportable129,223126,965-+2,25896.895.11.7
Nonreportable4,3396,597--2,2583.24.9-1.7

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026131,413+67,282-49,313-19,280+3,584+2,273-2,273
Tue 13 Oct 2026125,151+54,202-44,139-11,619+3,530+1,974-1,974
Tue 6 Oct 2026129,883+30,894-32,534-787+4,461+2,034-2,034
Tue 29 Sep 2026114,777+19,628-21,228-1,066+4,345+1,679-1,679
Tue 22 Sep 2026101,377+13,535-11,485-4,787+3,768+1,031-1,031
Tue 15 Sep 2026135,122-10,982+10,170-1,766+2,912+334-334
Tue 8 Sep 2026125,978+981+14,024-17,350+2,942+597-597
Tue 1 Sep 2026107,274+18,357+2,959-22,338+1,577+555-555
Tue 25 Aug 202688,964+30,739+430-31,994+1,690+865-865
Tue 18 Aug 202689,153+52,362-25,459-26,806+1,605+1,702-1,702

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.