Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

OATS COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +1,298 contracts in OATS, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketOATS - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code004603
Contract unitContracts Of 5,000 Bushels
Open interest, contracts4,097
Change in open interest, contracts+231

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4062,240--1,8349.954.7-44.8
Swap Dealers000+00.00.00.0
Managed Money1,362640+1,29833.21.631.7
Other Reportables287553305-2667.013.5-6.5
Total reportable2,3603,162--80257.677.2-19.6
Nonreportable1,737935-+80242.422.819.6

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+1,298
Week change+198
4-week change+597
13-week change+2,506
Net as % of open interest31.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)100
Z-score, 52 weeks2.18
COT Index, 3 years100
52-week high of net+1,298
52-week low of net-1,937

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User57
Swap Dealers00
Managed Money6-
Total reportable1411
Largest 4 traders, gross long31.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short51.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross long46.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short71.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long31.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short48.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long43.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short62.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4062,240--1,8349.854.2-44.4
Swap Dealers000+00.00.00.0
Managed Money1,362640+1,29833.01.531.4
Other Reportables287553305-2666.913.4-6.4
Total reportable2,3603,162--80257.176.5-19.4
Nonreportable1,771969-+80242.923.519.4

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts4,097
Old crop / nearest months, contracts4,074
Other months, contracts23

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20264,097-1,834+0+1,298-266-802+802
Tue 6 Oct 20263,866-1,521+0+1,100-341-762+762
Tue 1 Sep 20263,132-1,154+0+118-23-1,059+1,059
Tue 2 Jun 20264,630-1,790+111+595+315-769+769
Tue 26 May 20264,735-2,147+126+701+385-935+935
Tue 19 May 20264,473-2,216+124+664+370-1,058+1,058
Tue 3 Feb 20264,120-54+0-1,249+1,087-216+216
Tue 27 Jan 20264,172+0-119-1,354+1,054-419+419
Tue 20 Jan 20264,063+93-117-1,317+1,066-275+275
Tue 13 Jan 20264,124-230-126-1,141+1,195-302+302

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.