Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

PALLADIUM COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -11,994 contracts in PALLADIUM, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketPALLADIUM - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code075651
Contract unitContracts Of 100 Troy Ounces
Open interest, contracts24,916
Change in open interest, contracts+1,743

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2,7641,151-+1,61311.14.66.5
Swap Dealers8,6192,10978+6,51034.68.526.1
Managed Money5,44017,434778-11,99421.870.0-48.1
Other Reportables4,1311,270319+2,86116.65.111.5
Total reportable22,12923,139--1,01088.892.9-4.1
Nonreportable2,7871,777-+1,01011.27.14.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-11,994
Week change-1,295
4-week change-5,988
13-week change-5,377
Net as % of open interest-48.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)15
Z-score, 52 weeks-2.92
COT Index, 3 years25
52-week high of net+1,084
52-week low of net-11,994

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User188
Swap Dealers249
Managed Money3443
Other Reportables5013
Total reportable14195
Largest 4 traders, gross long21.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short26.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long33.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross short40.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long21.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short25.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long32.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short40.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2,8301,166-+1,66411.04.56.5
Swap Dealers8,7902,017348+6,77334.27.926.4
Managed Money5,38517,528889-12,14321.068.2-47.3
Other Reportables3,9901,315654+2,67515.55.110.4
Total reportable22,88623,918--1,03289.193.1-4.0
Nonreportable2,8101,778-+1,03210.96.94.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts24,916
Old crop / nearest months, contracts24,916
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202624,916+1,613+6,510-11,994+2,861-1,010+1,010
Tue 13 Oct 202623,173+918+6,177-10,699+2,621-983+983
Tue 6 Oct 202621,060+182+5,606-9,385+2,368-1,229+1,229
Tue 29 Sep 202618,602-97+4,794-7,962+2,137-1,128+1,128
Tue 22 Sep 202616,730-669+3,900-6,006+1,473-1,302+1,302
Tue 15 Sep 202616,707-655+3,733-5,688+1,538-1,072+1,072
Tue 8 Sep 202616,773-437+3,269-4,339+627-880+880
Tue 1 Sep 202616,497-263+3,576-4,619+314-992+992
Tue 25 Aug 202617,496-423+4,158-5,499+675-1,089+1,089
Tue 18 Aug 202618,366-236+3,834-5,317+919-800+800

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.