Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

PENNSYLVANIA AEC TIER 2-V2027 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +2,500 contracts in PENNSYLVANIA AEC TIER 2-V2027, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketPENNSYLVANIA AEC TIER 2-V2027 - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NMT
Contract unit100 Mwh = 100 Tier 2 Aecs
Open interest, contracts29,368
Change in open interest, contracts+0

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User19,62517,329-+2,29666.859.07.8
Swap Dealers1,7105000+1,2105.81.74.1
Managed Money2,50000+2,5008.50.08.5
Other Reportables5,53311,5390-6,00618.839.3-20.5
Total reportable29,36829,368-+0100.0100.00.0
Nonreportable00-+00.00.00.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 80 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+2,500
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+0
Net as % of open interest8.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks0.56
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+2,500
52-week low of net+1,500

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User127
Managed Money-0
Other Reportables44
Total reportable2012
Largest 4 traders, gross long47.6%
Largest 4 traders, gross short73.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long74.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short96.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long47.6%
Largest 4 traders, net short73.3%
Largest 8 traders, net long74.4%
Largest 8 traders, net short96.3%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User20,73117,772-+2,95968.058.39.7
Swap Dealers1,7105000+1,2105.61.64.0
Managed Money2,50000+2,5008.20.08.2
Other Reportables5,53312,20221-6,66918.140.0-21.9
Total reportable30,49530,495-+0100.0100.00.0
Nonreportable00-+00.00.00.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts29,368
Old crop / nearest months, contracts29,368
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202629,368+2,296+1,210+2,500-6,006+0+0
Tue 13 Oct 202629,368+2,046+1,210+2,500-5,756+0+0
Tue 6 Oct 202629,368+2,046+1,210+2,500-5,756+0+0
Tue 29 Sep 202629,068+2,446+1,210+2,500-6,156+0+0
Tue 22 Sep 202628,378+3,186+520+2,500-6,206+0+0
Tue 15 Sep 202628,378+3,186+520+2,500-6,206+0+0
Tue 8 Sep 202627,978+3,816+520+2,500-6,836+0+0
Tue 1 Sep 202626,628+4,016+520+2,500-7,036+0+0
Tue 25 Aug 202626,628+4,016+520+2,500-7,036+0+0
Tue 18 Aug 202626,528+3,666+520+2,500-6,686+0+0

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.