Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

PENNSYLVANIA AEC TIER 2-V2028 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +800 contracts in PENNSYLVANIA AEC TIER 2-V2028, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketPENNSYLVANIA AEC TIER 2-V2028 - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NMX
Contract unit100 Mwh = 100 Tier 2 Aecs
Open interest, contracts24,150
Change in open interest, contracts+100

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User17,76513,306-+4,45973.655.118.5
Swap Dealers90000+9003.70.03.7
Managed Money80000+8003.30.03.3
Other Reportables4,68510,8440-6,15919.444.9-25.5
Total reportable24,15024,150-+0100.0100.00.0
Nonreportable00-+00.00.00.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 50 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+800
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+250
Net as % of open interest3.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks1.66
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+800
52-week low of net+100

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User13-
Swap Dealers-0
Managed Money-0
Other Reportables64
Total reportable237
Largest 4 traders, gross long50.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short96.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long71.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short100.0%
Largest 4 traders, net long50.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short96.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long71.6%
Largest 8 traders, net short100.0%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User18,30414,043-+4,26170.554.116.4
Swap Dealers90000+9003.50.03.5
Managed Money80000+8003.10.03.1
Other Reportables4,35310,3141,617-5,96116.839.7-22.9
Total reportable25,97425,974-+0100.0100.00.0
Nonreportable00-+00.00.00.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts24,150
Old crop / nearest months, contracts24,150
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202624,150+4,459+900+800-6,159+0+0
Tue 13 Oct 202624,050+4,259+900+800-5,959+0+0
Tue 6 Oct 202624,050+4,259+900+800-5,959+0+0
Tue 29 Sep 202623,550+5,109+900+800-6,809+0+0
Tue 22 Sep 202623,200+5,059+550+800-6,409+0+0
Tue 15 Sep 202623,300+4,459+550+800-5,809+0+0
Tue 8 Sep 202623,030+4,359+550+800-5,709+0+0
Tue 1 Sep 202620,730+3,609+550+550-4,709+0+0
Tue 25 Aug 202620,730+3,609+550+550-4,709+0+0
Tue 18 Aug 202620,730+3,609+550+550-4,709+0+0

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.