Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

PJM N. IL HUB RT PEAK COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +28,849 contracts in PJM N. IL HUB RT PEAK, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketPJM N. IL HUB RT PEAK - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0643BT
Contract unitContracts Of 800 Mwh
Open interest, contracts72,948
Change in open interest, contracts+674

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User36,69760,835--24,13850.383.4-33.1
Swap Dealers4,0219,714708-5,6935.513.3-7.8
Managed Money29,449600889+28,84940.40.839.5
Other Reportables386041+3860.50.00.5
Total reportable72,19172,787--59699.099.8-0.8
Nonreportable757161-+5961.00.20.8

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+28,849
Week change-268
4-week change+3,168
13-week change+6,444
Net as % of open interest39.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)98
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)99
Z-score, 52 weeks3.17
COT Index, 3 years99
52-week high of net+29,117
52-week low of net+19,604

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2218
Swap Dealers-4
Managed Money4-
Other Reportables50
Total reportable3729
Largest 4 traders, gross long65.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short73.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross long79.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short86.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long60.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short70.2%
Largest 8 traders, net long72.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short76.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User36,86561,202--24,33750.283.4-33.2
Swap Dealers4,0219,714708-5,6935.513.2-7.8
Managed Money29,649600987+29,04940.40.839.6
Other Reportables386041+3860.50.00.5
Total reportable72,65673,252--59699.099.8-0.8
Nonreportable757161-+5961.00.20.8

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts72,948
Old crop / nearest months, contracts72,948
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202672,948-24,138-5,693+28,849+386-596+596
Tue 13 Oct 202672,274-23,823-6,077+29,117+417-366+366
Tue 6 Oct 202671,931-23,343-6,149+28,672+410-410+410
Tue 29 Sep 202669,979-21,290-5,856+26,318+452-376+376
Tue 22 Sep 202667,882-19,893-6,617+25,681+409-420+420
Tue 15 Sep 202664,937-17,941-6,739+23,656+420-604+604
Tue 8 Sep 202664,375-16,955-7,564+23,691+322-506+506
Tue 1 Sep 202667,272-17,467-7,055+23,603+480-439+439
Tue 25 Aug 202667,601-17,124-7,353+23,486+497-494+494
Tue 18 Aug 202667,406-17,110-7,271+23,431+472-478+478

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.