Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

PLATINUM COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +6,589 contracts in PLATINUM, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketPLATINUM - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code076651
Contract unitContracts Of 50 Troy Ounces
Open interest, contracts70,511
Change in open interest, contracts+2,645

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5,42711,170--5,7437.715.8-8.1
Swap Dealers14,59724,548540-9,95120.734.8-14.1
Managed Money17,96911,3804,361+6,58925.516.19.3
Other Reportables9,1932,62012,296+6,57313.03.79.3
Total reportable64,38366,915--2,53291.394.9-3.6
Nonreportable6,1283,596-+2,5328.75.13.6

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+6,589
Week change-454
4-week change-3,339
13-week change+366
Net as % of open interest9.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)21
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)39
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.77
COT Index, 3 years54
52-week high of net+16,624
52-week low of net+1,277

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1622
Swap Dealers1516
Managed Money4835
Other Reportables5122
Total reportable156119
Largest 4 traders, gross long23.4%
Largest 4 traders, gross short36.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross long34.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short52.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long13.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short29.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long23.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short40.5%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5,83011,345--5,5157.915.4-7.5
Swap Dealers14,85024,6491,290-9,79920.233.5-13.3
Managed Money17,78611,1715,180+6,61524.215.29.0
Other Reportables8,6812,63913,755+6,04211.83.68.2
Total reportable67,37270,029--2,65791.595.1-3.6
Nonreportable6,2633,607-+2,6568.54.93.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts70,511
Old crop / nearest months, contracts70,511
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202670,511-5,743-9,951+6,589+6,573-2,532+2,532
Tue 13 Oct 202667,866-7,654-8,635+7,043+5,930-3,316+3,316
Tue 6 Oct 202665,868-9,484-8,302+8,475+5,493-3,818+3,818
Tue 29 Sep 202664,046-9,223-7,825+8,256+5,233-3,559+3,559
Tue 22 Sep 202665,373-11,759-8,002+9,928+5,438-4,395+4,395
Tue 15 Sep 202665,478-11,969-7,840+8,972+6,248-4,589+4,589
Tue 8 Sep 202667,810-12,343-7,505+9,787+6,189-3,872+3,872
Tue 1 Sep 202668,059-12,216-7,089+8,685+6,315-4,305+4,305
Tue 25 Aug 202664,648-12,128-7,452+10,228+5,158-4,194+4,194
Tue 18 Aug 202660,129-11,071-6,486+7,214+5,825-4,518+4,518

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.