Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

RGGI V2025 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -239 contracts in RGGI V2025, positions as of Tue 2 Dec 2025.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 2 Dec 2025; published Fri 5 Dec 2025

Positions as of Tue 2 Dec 2025 - published Fri 5 Dec 2025 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketRGGI V2025 - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NGL
Contract unit1,000 Rggi Co2 Allowances
Open interest, contracts17,010
Change in open interest, contracts-14

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User14,6103,875-+10,73585.922.863.1
Swap Dealers010,2281,275-10,2280.060.1-60.1
Managed Money02390-2390.01.4-1.4
Other Reportables4006670-2672.43.9-1.6
Total reportable16,28516,284-+195.795.70.0
Nonreportable725726--14.34.3-0.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 26 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-239
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+622
Net as % of open interest-1.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+222
52-week low of net-961

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User-5
Swap Dealers05
Managed Money0-
Other Reportables-4
Total reportable716
Largest 4 traders, gross long92.1%
Largest 4 traders, gross short81.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross long95.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross short90.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long85.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short74.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long85.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short81.7%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts17,010
Old crop / nearest months, contracts17,010
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 2 Dec 202517,010+10,735-10,228-239-267+1-1
Tue 25 Nov 202517,024+10,735-10,228-239-282-14+14
Tue 18 Nov 202517,085+10,785-10,228-239-321-3+3
Mon 10 Nov 202517,135+10,835-10,228-239-353+15-15
Tue 4 Nov 202517,148+10,835-10,228-239-371-3+3
Tue 28 Oct 202517,338+11,045-10,363-239-446-3+3
Tue 21 Oct 202517,288+11,095-10,163-239-696-3+3
Tue 14 Oct 202517,288+11,095-9,438-961-699-3+3
Tue 7 Oct 202517,301+11,105-9,438-961-709-3+3
Tue 30 Sep 202517,210+10,955-9,438-886-634-3+3

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 2 Dec 2025, published Fri 5 Dec 2025.