Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

RGGI V2025 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +1,541 contracts in RGGI V2025, positions as of Tue 27 Jan 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 27 Jan 2026; published Fri 30 Jan 2026

Positions as of Tue 27 Jan 2026 - published Fri 30 Jan 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketRGGI V2025 - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063EG
Contract unit1,000 Rggi Co2 Allowances
Open interest, contracts15,275
Change in open interest, contracts+250

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,5225,114-+1,40842.733.59.2
Swap Dealers3,36629575+3,33722.00.221.8
Managed Money1,67213114+1,54110.90.910.1
Other Reportables8117,0922,300-6,2815.346.4-41.1
Total reportable15,26015,255-+599.999.90.0
Nonreportable1520--50.10.1-0.0

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 71 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+1,541
Week change+0
4-week change+3,616
13-week change+4,116
Net as % of open interest10.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)98
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks1.66
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+2,855
52-week low of net-7,393

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User56
Total reportable1214
Largest 4 traders, gross long67.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short90.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long96.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short98.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long59.2%
Largest 4 traders, net short75.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long79.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short79.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User6,5225,114-+1,40842.333.29.1
Swap Dealers3,46629580+3,43722.50.222.3
Managed Money1,67213114+1,54110.90.910.0
Other Reportables7637,1432,375-6,3805.046.4-41.4
Total reportable15,39115,386-+599.999.90.0
Nonreportable1520--50.10.1-0.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts15,275
Old crop / nearest months, contracts15,275
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 27 Jan 202615,275+1,408+3,337+1,541-6,281+5-5
Tue 20 Jan 202615,025+1,037+3,089+1,541-5,662+5-5
Tue 13 Jan 202615,025+1,032+3,089+1,536-5,652+5-5
Tue 23 Dec 202532,345+2,762+9,202-1,688-10,248+28-28
Tue 16 Dec 202533,387+2,972+9,627-2,075-10,469+55-55
Tue 9 Dec 202538,434+3,313+11,440-4,355-10,370+28-28
Tue 2 Dec 202538,347+1,605+13,346-5,122-9,664+165-165
Tue 25 Nov 202541,652+1,858+13,930-5,933-9,738+117-117
Tue 18 Nov 202544,867+742+14,461-3,798-11,348+57-57
Mon 10 Nov 202545,570+227+15,106-3,286-11,456+591-591

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 27 Jan 2026, published Fri 30 Jan 2026.