Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

RGGI V2026 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +11,610 contracts in RGGI V2026, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketRGGI V2026 - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063EM
Contract unit1,000 Rggi Co2 Allowances
Open interest, contracts59,032
Change in open interest, contracts+387

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User23,08340,978--17,89539.169.4-30.3
Swap Dealers16,6548,535100+8,11928.214.513.8
Managed Money11,8922821,589+11,61020.10.519.7
Other Reportables3,2975,1662,352-1,8695.68.8-3.2
Total reportable58,96759,002--3599.999.9-0.1
Nonreportable6530-+350.10.10.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 57 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+11,610
Week change+86
4-week change+360
13-week change+4,949
Net as % of open interest19.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)96
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks1.58
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net+13,451
52-week low of net-5,381

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User169
Swap Dealers5-
Managed Money154
Other Reportables147
Total reportable5629
Largest 4 traders, gross long52.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short84.1%
Largest 8 traders, gross long69.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short93.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long51.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short82.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long67.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short87.6%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User23,14041,440--18,30034.161.1-27.0
Swap Dealers16,7718,5351,674+8,23624.712.612.1
Managed Money10,1983075,807+9,89115.00.514.6
Other Reportables2,8232,6847,337+1394.24.00.2
Total reportable67,74967,784--3599.9100.0-0.1
Nonreportable6530-+350.10.00.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts59,032
Old crop / nearest months, contracts59,032
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202659,032-17,895+8,119+11,610-1,869-35+35
Tue 13 Oct 202658,645-18,094+8,198+11,524-1,666-38+38
Tue 6 Oct 202658,636-18,349+7,974+12,219-1,864-20+20
Tue 29 Sep 202659,350-20,325+7,517+13,451-702-59+59
Tue 22 Sep 202668,369-21,731+11,641+11,250-1,269-109+109
Tue 15 Sep 202662,379-21,429+11,536+10,264-472-101+101
Tue 8 Sep 202657,558-19,888+11,754+7,700+332-102+102
Tue 1 Sep 202656,860-20,329+12,126+7,397+776-30+30
Tue 25 Aug 202658,860-19,169+10,453+7,815+843-58+58
Tue 18 Aug 202657,840-18,427+10,382+7,531+470-44+44

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.