Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

RGGI V2027 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net -10,898 contracts in RGGI V2027, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketRGGI V2027 - ICE FUTURES ENERGY DIV
CFTC contract code0063F6
Contract unit1,000 Rggi Co2 Allowances
Open interest, contracts24,175
Change in open interest, contracts+370

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User13,3524,268-+9,08455.217.737.6
Swap Dealers4,2983,386653+91217.814.03.8
Managed Money14011,0382,646-10,8980.645.7-45.1
Other Reportables2,9341,997121+93712.18.33.9
Total reportable24,14424,109-+3599.999.70.1
Nonreportable3166--350.10.3-0.1

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 26 reports

Managed Money net, contracts-10,898
Week change-478
4-week change+2,194
13-week change+353
Net as % of open interest-45.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)-
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)-
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years-
52-week high of net-9,321
52-week low of net-13,281

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User710
Swap Dealers4-
Managed Money-9
Other Reportables47
Total reportable2031
Largest 4 traders, gross long57.3%
Largest 4 traders, gross short53.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross long84.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross short74.8%
Largest 4 traders, net long52.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short42.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long72.9%
Largest 8 traders, net short61.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User13,3524,268-+9,08453.417.136.3
Swap Dealers4,2983,367672+93117.213.53.7
Managed Money14011,5132,877-11,3730.646.0-45.4
Other Reportables2,9481,555707+1,39311.86.25.6
Total reportable24,99324,958-+3599.999.70.1
Nonreportable3166--350.10.3-0.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts24,175
Old crop / nearest months, contracts24,175
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202624,175+9,084+912-10,898+937+35-35
Tue 13 Oct 202623,805+9,164+293-10,420+999+36-36
Tue 6 Oct 202623,782+9,333+130-10,576+1,145+32-32
Tue 29 Sep 202624,922+11,169+472-11,543-19+79-79
Tue 22 Sep 202624,829+11,877+945-13,092+295+25-25
Tue 15 Sep 202624,049+11,653+755-13,281+893+20-20
Tue 8 Sep 202623,837+11,500+616-12,900+810+26-26
Tue 1 Sep 202623,731+11,744+266-13,063+1,069+16-16
Tue 25 Aug 202623,433+11,393+437-13,080+1,272+22-22
Tue 18 Aug 202622,487+10,339+447-12,737+1,995+44-44

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.