Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

ROUGH RICE COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +3,155 contracts in ROUGH RICE, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketROUGH RICE - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code039601
Contract unitContracts Of 200,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts14,686
Change in open interest, contracts-23

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4,4879,810--5,32330.666.8-36.2
Swap Dealers1741370+371.20.90.3
Managed Money4,2821,12725+3,15529.27.721.5
Other Reportables1,9131,432830+48113.09.83.3
Total reportable11,71113,361--1,65079.791.0-11.2
Nonreportable2,9751,325-+1,65020.39.011.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+3,155
Week change+534
4-week change+1,315
13-week change+2,533
Net as % of open interest21.5%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)90
Z-score, 52 weeks1.73
COT Index, 3 years86
52-week high of net+3,155
52-week low of net-7,192

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User1716
Managed Money186
Other Reportables1410
Total reportable5536
Largest 4 traders, gross long27.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short39.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross long40.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short57.2%
Largest 4 traders, net long27.2%
Largest 4 traders, net short39.6%
Largest 8 traders, net long40.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short57.1%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5,08410,199--5,11531.763.5-31.8
Swap Dealers1741370+371.10.90.2
Managed Money4,2821,12725+3,15526.77.019.6
Other Reportables1,3671,1802,009+1878.57.31.2
Total reportable12,94014,677--1,73780.691.4-10.8
Nonreportable3,1201,383-+1,73719.48.610.8

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts14,686
Old crop / nearest months, contracts14,632
Other months, contracts54

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202614,686-5,323+37+3,155+481-1,650+1,650
Tue 13 Oct 202614,709-5,189+37+2,621+875-1,656+1,656
Tue 6 Oct 202614,403-4,546+54+2,180+829-1,483+1,483
Tue 29 Sep 202613,869-4,616+122+2,119+616-1,759+1,759
Tue 22 Sep 202613,288-4,382+259+1,840+405-1,878+1,878
Tue 15 Sep 202613,164-4,419+259+1,992+378-1,790+1,790
Tue 8 Sep 202612,959-4,284+259+1,799+375-1,851+1,851
Tue 1 Sep 202612,982-4,081+259+1,320+458-2,044+2,044
Tue 25 Aug 202613,990-3,375+259+969+187-1,960+1,960
Tue 18 Aug 202614,009-2,958+259+433+172-2,094+2,094

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.