Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

RUSSELL E-MINI COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -53,035 contracts in RUSSELL E-MINI, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketRUSSELL E-MINI - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code239742
Contract unitRussel 2000 Index X $50
Open interest, contracts466,789
Change in open interest, contracts+22,005

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary102,20879,2056,977+23,00321.917.04.9
Asset Manager/Institutional148,470117,51032,222+30,96031.825.26.6
Leveraged Funds125,748178,78319,538-53,03526.938.3-11.4
Other Reportables2,39810,7140-8,3160.52.3-1.8
Total reportable437,561444,949--7,38893.795.3-1.6
Nonreportable29,22821,840-+7,3886.34.71.6

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-53,035
Week change+38,612
4-week change+54,947
13-week change+20,433
Net as % of open interest-11.4%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)65
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)51
Z-score, 52 weeks0.37
COT Index, 3 years47
52-week high of net-10,486
52-week low of net-114,554

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary2727
Asset Manager/Institutional8055
Leveraged Funds4669
Other Reportables810
Total reportable197197
Largest 4 traders, gross long18.7%
Largest 4 traders, gross short31.3%
Largest 8 traders, gross long29.7%
Largest 8 traders, gross short40.6%
Largest 4 traders, net long17.8%
Largest 4 traders, net short30.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long27.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short40.0%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary102,01078,32310,717+23,68721.316.44.9
Asset Manager/Institutional148,551117,53932,404+31,01231.024.56.5
Leveraged Funds124,601178,60627,761-54,00526.037.3-11.3
Other Reportables2,40610,71989-8,3130.52.2-1.7
Total reportable448,539456,158--7,61993.795.3-1.6
Nonreportable30,33222,713-+7,6196.34.71.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026466,789+23,003+30,960-53,035-8,316-7,388+7,388
Tue 13 Oct 2026444,784+57,503+29,528-91,647-8,009-12,625+12,625
Tue 6 Oct 2026425,152+61,393+45,495-105,317-9,132-7,561+7,561
Tue 29 Sep 2026428,048+77,691+39,768-114,554-10,133-7,228+7,228
Tue 22 Sep 2026415,047+75,744+33,028-107,982-8,183-7,393+7,393
Tue 15 Sep 2026496,762+80,602+24,273-97,203-11,339-3,667+3,667
Tue 8 Sep 2026431,147+89,619+23,564-110,147-8,741-5,705+5,705
Tue 1 Sep 2026424,663+96,593+17,498-109,499-8,154-3,562+3,562
Tue 25 Aug 2026413,000+83,908+12,331-97,700-7,204-8,665+8,665
Tue 18 Aug 2026424,956+86,131+14,354-99,786-8,007-7,308+7,308

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.