Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

S&P 500 ANNUAL DIVIDEND INDEX COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net +189,482 contracts in S&P 500 ANNUAL DIVIDEND INDEX, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketS&P 500 ANNUAL DIVIDEND INDEX - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code43874A
Contract unitS&P 500 Annual Dividend Index X $250
Open interest, contracts414,185
Change in open interest, contracts-3,283

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary46,803338,10823,194-291,30511.381.6-70.3
Asset Manager/Institutional107,3367,240821+100,09625.91.724.2
Leveraged Funds215,04525,56317,645+189,48251.96.245.7
Other Reportables20000+2000.00.00.0
Total reportable411,044412,571--1,52799.299.6-0.4
Nonreportable3,1411,614-+1,5270.80.40.4

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts+189,482
Week change+10,782
4-week change+15,321
13-week change+21,710
Net as % of open interest45.7%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)100
Z-score, 52 weeks1.54
COT Index, 3 years100
52-week high of net+189,482
52-week low of net+81,365

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary1317
Asset Manager/Institutional16-
Leveraged Funds309
Other Reportables-0
Total reportable7646
Largest 4 traders, gross long27.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short57.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross long43.4%
Largest 8 traders, gross short78.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long27.7%
Largest 4 traders, net short57.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long43.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short76.2%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary47,859354,748119,032-306,8896.145.5-39.4
Asset Manager/Institutional108,1137,2402,693+100,87313.90.912.9
Leveraged Funds219,64715,335277,979+204,31228.22.026.2
Other Reportables20000+2000.00.00.0
Total reportable775,524777,028--1,50499.699.8-0.2
Nonreportable3,4231,919-+1,5040.40.20.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026414,185-291,305+100,096+189,482+200-1,527+1,527
Tue 13 Oct 2026417,468-287,847+107,582+178,700+200-1,365+1,365
Tue 6 Oct 2026416,205-288,014+108,338+177,336+200-2,140+2,140
Tue 29 Sep 2026422,632-290,042+111,197+175,979+200-2,666+2,666
Tue 22 Sep 2026419,330-286,910+110,253+174,161+200-2,296+2,296
Tue 15 Sep 2026418,005-282,181+107,503+172,032+200-2,446+2,446
Tue 8 Sep 2026409,819-277,048+105,491+168,992+200-2,365+2,365
Tue 1 Sep 2026410,551-277,763+111,514+163,453+200-2,596+2,596
Tue 25 Aug 2026405,377-276,170+109,578+163,684+200-2,708+2,708
Tue 18 Aug 2026405,410-278,780+113,117+162,606+200-2,857+2,857

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.