Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

S&P 500 Consolidated COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -372,869 contracts in S&P 500 Consolidated, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketS&P 500 Consolidated - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code13874+
Contract unitS&P 500 Index X $50.00
Open interest, contracts1,954,969
Change in open interest, contracts+6,913

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary185,426823,21651,346-637,7909.542.1-32.6
Asset Manager/Institutional1,104,304200,285103,538+904,01956.510.246.2
Leveraged Funds134,552507,42163,247-372,8696.926.0-19.1
Other Reportables58,95060,900328-1,9503.03.1-0.1
Total reportable1,701,6911,810,282--108,59187.092.6-5.6
Nonreportable253,278144,687-+108,59113.07.45.6

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-372,869
Week change+37,649
4-week change+2,747
13-week change-43,555
Net as % of open interest-19.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)62
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)35
Z-score, 52 weeks0.25
COT Index, 3 years45
52-week high of net-230,392
52-week low of net-523,882

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary4030
Asset Manager/Institutional16840
Leveraged Funds6183
Other Reportables1511
Total reportable331259
Largest 4 traders, gross long9.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short27.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long17.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short40.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long9.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short26.2%
Largest 8 traders, net long16.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short38.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary179,510823,223213,545-643,7136.329.0-22.7
Asset Manager/Institutional1,097,218202,754139,086+894,46438.77.231.6
Leveraged Funds140,081488,755694,586-348,6744.917.2-12.3
Other Reportables56,92762,38017,785-5,4532.02.2-0.2
Total reportable2,538,7362,642,113--103,37789.693.2-3.6
Nonreportable295,834192,457-+103,37710.46.83.6

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20261,954,969-637,790+904,019-372,869-1,950-108,591+108,591
Tue 13 Oct 20261,948,056-603,164+918,097-410,518-11,188-106,773+106,772
Tue 6 Oct 20261,949,777-601,900+909,302-415,909-1,801-110,309+110,309
Tue 29 Sep 20261,909,989-608,032+906,259-374,007-31,864-107,645+107,645
Tue 22 Sep 20261,903,696-635,484+936,671-375,616-29,026-103,455+103,456
Tue 15 Sep 20262,483,362-681,795+906,654-311,831+27-86,945+86,945
Tue 8 Sep 20262,107,535-662,822+914,443-362,087-12,077-122,542+122,542
Tue 1 Sep 20262,079,148-701,233+936,311-334,436-6,031-105,389+105,389
Tue 25 Aug 20262,074,931-744,491+954,976-328,532-9,154-127,201+127,201
Tue 18 Aug 20262,099,170-773,632+962,703-289,435-18,743-119,108+119,108

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.