Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

SILVER COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +3,505 contracts in SILVER, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketSILVER - COMMODITY EXCHANGE INC.
CFTC contract code084691
Contract unitContracts Of 5,000 Troy Ounces
Open interest, contracts113,992
Change in open interest, contracts+5,559

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5,04620,075--15,0294.417.6-13.2
Swap Dealers25,78847,9354,489-22,14722.642.1-19.4
Managed Money16,18012,67510,767+3,50514.211.13.1
Other Reportables18,3952,1056,151+16,29016.11.814.3
Total reportable86,816104,197--17,38176.291.4-15.2
Nonreportable27,1769,795-+17,38123.88.615.2

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+3,505
Week change-2,114
4-week change-9,804
13-week change-7,777
Net as % of open interest3.1%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)2
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)4
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.83
COT Index, 3 years21
52-week high of net+25,775
52-week low of net+3,505

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User915
Swap Dealers2013
Managed Money2822
Other Reportables508
Total reportable13294
Largest 4 traders, gross long13.2%
Largest 4 traders, gross short30.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long21.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short45.4%
Largest 4 traders, net long12.9%
Largest 4 traders, net short28.1%
Largest 8 traders, net long20.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short41.7%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User5,37220,423--15,0514.115.6-11.5
Swap Dealers26,80247,3696,459-20,56720.436.1-15.7
Managed Money15,99112,24513,252+3,74612.29.32.9
Other Reportables16,3552,48917,976+13,86612.51.910.6
Total reportable102,207120,214--18,00777.991.7-13.7
Nonreportable28,92510,918-+18,00722.18.313.7

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts113,992
Old crop / nearest months, contracts113,992
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026113,992-15,029-22,147+3,505+16,290-17,381+17,381
Tue 13 Oct 2026108,433-15,801-23,641+5,619+17,012-16,811+16,811
Tue 6 Oct 2026105,130-16,253-25,339+7,528+15,625-18,439+18,439
Tue 29 Sep 2026107,047-16,512-23,498+7,614+14,469-17,927+17,927
Tue 22 Sep 2026106,474-18,512-26,242+13,309+12,135-19,310+19,310
Tue 15 Sep 2026103,745-17,354-25,346+13,124+12,202-17,374+17,374
Tue 8 Sep 2026103,250-17,517-27,391+14,386+11,663-18,859+18,859
Tue 1 Sep 2026104,362-16,675-28,605+12,598+14,141-18,541+18,541
Tue 25 Aug 2026113,801-17,153-27,900+14,073+11,188-19,792+19,792
Tue 18 Aug 2026120,117-16,087-28,705+11,695+11,930-21,167+21,167

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.