Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

SOFR-3M COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -2,373,040 contracts in SOFR-3M, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketSOFR-3M - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code134741
Contract unit$2,500 X Contract Imm Index
Open interest, contracts12,982,053
Change in open interest, contracts+53,533

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary4,587,1911,958,3532,047,847+2,628,83835.315.120.2
Asset Manager/Institutional1,578,2011,809,811706,914-231,61012.213.9-1.8
Leveraged Funds1,111,5173,484,5572,668,797-2,373,0408.626.8-18.3
Other Reportables210,231235,28544,282-25,0541.61.8-0.2
Total reportable12,954,98012,955,846--86699.899.8-0.0
Nonreportable27,07326,207-+8660.20.20.0

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-2,373,040
Week change-127,533
4-week change+71,946
13-week change+321,134
Net as % of open interest-18.3%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)35
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)12
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.93
COT Index, 3 years13
52-week high of net-305,833
52-week low of net-2,943,898

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary8391
Asset Manager/Institutional4983
Leveraged Funds102191
Other Reportables14277
Total reportable631640
Largest 4 traders, gross long18.9%
Largest 4 traders, gross short18.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross long30.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross short28.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long17.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short12.7%
Largest 8 traders, net long26.8%
Largest 8 traders, net short19.9%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary4,278,5791,973,8244,622,501+2,304,75518.48.59.9
Asset Manager/Institutional1,812,5541,709,0261,913,668+103,5287.87.30.4
Leveraged Funds689,5343,116,6549,589,192-2,427,1203.013.4-10.4
Other Reportables249,008231,71790,479+17,2911.11.00.1
Total reportable23,245,51523,247,061--1,54699.999.9-0.0
Nonreportable28,64927,103-+1,5460.10.10.0

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202612,982,053+2,628,838-231,610-2,373,040-25,054-866+866
Tue 13 Oct 202612,928,520+2,720,960-466,919-2,245,507-8,934-400+400
Tue 6 Oct 202612,657,372+2,819,258-481,742-2,353,716+16,988+788-788
Tue 29 Sep 202612,455,877+2,960,531-574,587-2,410,343+29,232+4,833-4,833
Tue 22 Sep 202612,230,496+3,152,190-682,160-2,444,986-28,145-3,101+3,101
Tue 15 Sep 202613,349,060+3,524,755-714,756-2,774,148-41,835-5,984+5,984
Tue 8 Sep 202613,294,407+3,693,025-807,531-2,803,445-83,548-1,499+1,499
Tue 1 Sep 202613,075,689+3,379,318-692,590-2,605,980-81,482-734+734
Tue 25 Aug 202613,036,905+3,111,131-506,140-2,596,865-8,502-376+376
Tue 18 Aug 202613,431,079+3,135,648-599,798-2,530,893+641+5,598-5,598

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.