Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

SOYBEANS COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +221,325 contracts in SOYBEANS, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketSOYBEANS - CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE
CFTC contract code005602
Contract unitContracts Of 5,000 Bushels
Open interest, contracts1,093,612
Change in open interest, contracts+21,377
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User329,927617,362--287,43530.256.5-26.3
Swap Dealers124,73058,93330,118+65,79711.45.46.0
Managed Money259,97038,645139,960+221,32523.83.520.2
Other Reportables70,55845,28789,346+25,2716.54.12.3
Total reportable1,044,6091,019,651-+24,95895.593.22.3
Nonreportable49,00373,961--24,9584.56.8-2.3

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+221,325
Week change-28,482
4-week change-43,834
13-week change+90,820
Net as % of open interest20.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)81
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)94
Z-score, 52 weeks0.89
COT Index, 3 years90
52-week high of net+265,159
52-week low of net+14,624

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User170267
Swap Dealers2417
Managed Money10336
Other Reportables7671
Total reportable471513
Largest 4 traders, gross long10.7%
Largest 4 traders, gross short15.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross long18.9%
Largest 8 traders, gross short24.1%
Largest 4 traders, net long8.0%
Largest 4 traders, net short12.9%
Largest 8 traders, net long14.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short19.3%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User407,389657,817--250,42829.848.1-18.3
Swap Dealers132,58170,89846,154+61,6839.75.24.5
Managed Money245,68938,753191,296+206,93618.02.815.1
Other Reportables49,25738,801239,327+10,4563.62.80.8
Total reportable1,311,6931,283,045-+28,64895.993.82.1
Nonreportable55,61184,258--28,6474.16.2-2.1

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+152,822
Index trader long, contracts216,937
Index trader short, contracts64,115
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts1,093,612
Old crop / nearest months, contracts1,009,522
Other months, contracts84,090

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20261,093,612-287,435+65,797+221,325+25,271+24,958-24,958
Tue 13 Oct 20261,072,235-302,978+57,239+249,807+21,292+25,360-25,360
Tue 6 Oct 20261,121,298-311,767+61,770+258,066+15,830+23,899-23,899
Tue 29 Sep 20261,090,227-291,145+58,170+246,558+10,314+23,897-23,897
Tue 22 Sep 20261,114,328-322,240+64,696+265,159+16,422+24,037-24,037
Tue 15 Sep 20261,104,880-312,329+73,754+241,501+19,682+22,608-22,608
Tue 8 Sep 20261,070,401-342,895+91,345+257,258+16,166+21,874-21,874
Tue 1 Sep 20261,027,541-337,308+108,566+234,920+13,067+19,245-19,245
Tue 25 Aug 2026972,531-304,396+104,460+200,679+20,748+21,491-21,491
Tue 18 Aug 2026989,729-273,666+104,029+151,782+39,179+21,324-21,324

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.