Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

STEEL-HRC COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +8,333 contracts in STEEL-HRC, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketSTEEL-HRC - COMMODITY EXCHANGE INC.
CFTC contract code192651
Contract unitContracts Of 20 Short Tons
Open interest, contracts41,342
Change in open interest, contracts+4,052

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User12,84933,832--20,98331.181.8-50.8
Swap Dealers13,3721071,180+13,26532.30.332.1
Managed Money9,081748693+8,33322.01.820.2
Other Reportables3,0903,971634-8817.59.6-2.1
Total reportable40,89941,165--26698.999.6-0.6
Nonreportable443177-+2661.10.40.6

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+8,333
Week change+1,970
4-week change+952
13-week change+398
Net as % of open interest20.2%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)46
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)79
Z-score, 52 weeks-0.19
COT Index, 3 years76
52-week high of net+12,610
52-week low of net+3,420

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User2217
Swap Dealers5-
Managed Money16-
Other Reportables137
Total reportable6238
Largest 4 traders, gross long38.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short75.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross long60.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short87.3%
Largest 4 traders, net long38.1%
Largest 4 traders, net short75.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long57.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short81.8%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User17,45439,812--22,35833.977.3-43.4
Swap Dealers13,6971072,248+13,59026.60.226.4
Managed Money10,5736312,117+9,94220.51.219.3
Other Reportables3,0904,5301,893-1,4406.08.8-2.8
Total reportable51,07251,338--26699.199.7-0.5
Nonreportable443177-+2660.90.30.5

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts41,342
Old crop / nearest months, contracts41,342
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 202641,342-20,983+13,265+8,333-881-266+266
Tue 13 Oct 202637,290-21,846+12,645+6,363+2,491-347+347
Tue 6 Oct 202637,302-22,747+13,371+6,788+2,226-362+362
Tue 29 Sep 202642,389-25,370+15,813+7,578+1,650-329+329
Tue 22 Sep 202642,807-25,416+15,873+7,381+1,326-836+836
Tue 15 Sep 202641,024-24,535+15,080+7,733+1,196-526+526
Tue 8 Sep 202638,831-23,301+13,985+7,476+1,406-434+434
Tue 1 Sep 202638,827-22,009+13,547+6,987+1,078-397+397
Tue 25 Aug 202644,354-24,363+15,611+7,694+731-327+327
Tue 18 Aug 202642,864-24,287+13,955+7,912+2,054-366+366

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.