Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

SUGAR NO. 11 COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +264,530 contracts in SUGAR NO. 11, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketSUGAR NO. 11 - ICE FUTURES U.S.
CFTC contract code080732
Contract unitContracts Of 112,000 Pounds
Open interest, contracts1,210,639
Change in open interest, contracts+31,495
CIT supplementPublished for this market

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User181,747572,922--391,17515.047.3-32.3
Swap Dealers262,371157,76019,616+104,61121.713.08.6
Managed Money355,66591,135146,129+264,53029.47.521.9
Other Reportables66,362102,07672,812-35,7145.58.4-3.0
Total reportable1,104,7021,162,450--57,74891.296.0-4.8
Nonreportable105,93748,189-+57,7488.84.04.8

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+264,530
Week change+4,981
4-week change+47,901
13-week change+367,212
Net as % of open interest21.9%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)100
Z-score, 52 weeks2.18
COT Index, 3 years100
52-week high of net+264,530
52-week low of net-238,217

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4555
Swap Dealers2115
Managed Money8725
Other Reportables4733
Total reportable252193
Largest 4 traders, gross long12.5%
Largest 4 traders, gross short25.6%
Largest 8 traders, gross long20.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross short38.5%
Largest 4 traders, net long12.2%
Largest 4 traders, net short21.4%
Largest 8 traders, net long20.2%
Largest 8 traders, net short33.4%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User211,358629,579--418,22113.941.4-27.5
Swap Dealers268,281197,87766,165+70,40417.613.04.6
Managed Money358,82689,818200,183+269,00823.65.917.7
Other Reportables83,05862,825223,317+20,2335.54.11.3
Total reportable1,411,1871,469,763--58,57692.796.6-3.8
Nonreportable110,89952,323-+58,5767.33.43.8

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Index traders (CIT supplement)

Index trader net, contracts+326,997
Index trader long, contracts382,012
Index trader short, contracts55,015
Supplement position dateTue 20 Oct 2026

The CIT supplement reports index traders carved out of the legacy categories, on the combined basis.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts1,210,639
Old crop / nearest months, contracts1,210,639
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20261,210,639-391,175+104,611+264,530-35,714-57,748+57,748
Tue 13 Oct 20261,179,144-385,991+98,801+259,549-32,575-60,216+60,216
Tue 6 Oct 20261,158,944-375,370+98,026+252,514-35,239-60,069+60,069
Tue 29 Sep 20261,099,176-345,358+122,437+218,336-49,894-54,479+54,479
Tue 22 Sep 20261,147,767-340,141+123,044+216,629-52,225-52,693+52,693
Tue 15 Sep 20261,219,523-345,092+107,046+225,430-42,915-55,531+55,531
Tue 8 Sep 20261,276,579-312,352+99,323+238,684-80,498-54,843+54,843
Tue 1 Sep 20261,275,546-302,362+111,264+233,771-102,246-59,573+59,573
Tue 25 Aug 20261,251,139-279,125+121,194+198,017-87,883-47,797+47,797
Tue 18 Aug 20261,174,925-250,519+127,531+138,613-60,661-45,036+45,036

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.