Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

SWISS FRANC COT Report, Traders in Financial Futures

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Leveraged Funds net -13,607 contracts in SWISS FRANC, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyTraders in Financial Futures
BasisFutures only
MarketSWISS FRANC - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code092741
Contract unitContracts Of Chf 125,000
Open interest, contracts136,451
Change in open interest, contracts-734

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary78,39823,7552+54,64357.517.440.0
Asset Manager/Institutional26,68052,2157,591-25,53519.638.3-18.7
Leveraged Funds10,10123,7089-13,6077.417.4-10.0
Other Reportables1,5501,1843,689+3661.10.90.3
Total reportable128,020112,153-+15,86793.882.211.6
Nonreportable8,43124,298--15,8676.217.8-11.6

Leveraged Funds: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 156 reports

Leveraged Funds net, contracts-13,607
Week change+1,334
4-week change+2,850
13-week change-4,710
Net as % of open interest-10.0%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)12
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)17
Z-score, 52 weeks-1.44
COT Index, 3 years34
52-week high of net+4,456
52-week low of net-16,457

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Dealer/Intermediary74
Asset Manager/Institutional514
Leveraged Funds1116
Total reportable2939
Largest 4 traders, gross long76.8%
Largest 4 traders, gross short29.0%
Largest 8 traders, gross long83.5%
Largest 8 traders, gross short49.7%
Largest 4 traders, net long71.3%
Largest 4 traders, net short29.0%
Largest 8 traders, net long76.3%
Largest 8 traders, net short47.7%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Dealer/Intermediary80,61222,8051,188+57,80752.414.837.6
Asset Manager/Institutional26,68052,2157,591-25,53517.333.9-16.6
Leveraged Funds9,84926,77913,518-16,9306.417.4-11.0
Other Reportables1,5501,1843,689+3661.00.80.2
Total reportable144,678128,969-+15,70994.183.910.2
Nonreportable9,12324,832--15,7095.916.1-10.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestDealer/IntermediaryAsset Manager/InstitutionalLeveraged FundsOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 2026136,451+54,643-25,535-13,607+366+15,867-15,867
Tue 13 Oct 2026137,185+59,514-31,456-14,941+1,077+14,194-14,194
Tue 6 Oct 2026137,185+61,628-37,379-11,350+647+13,546-13,546
Tue 29 Sep 2026133,872+65,448-36,411-13,995+481+15,523-15,523
Tue 22 Sep 2026133,495+68,285-35,523-16,457+59+16,364-16,364
Tue 15 Sep 2026171,313+66,512-36,121-14,964+59+15,486-15,486
Tue 8 Sep 2026153,683+60,845-35,677-13,440-209+11,519-11,519
Tue 1 Sep 2026136,962+55,743-32,117-10,298-116+13,212-13,212
Tue 25 Aug 2026108,923+48,701-28,655-8,825-654+10,567-10,567
Tue 18 Aug 2026113,749+58,347-37,070-9,071-510+11,696-11,696

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Traders in Financial Futures report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.