Kilambi News
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

TX REC CRS V28 BACK HALF COT Report, Disaggregated

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Managed Money net +164 contracts in TX REC CRS V28 BACK HALF, positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026.

Data as of Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026; published Fri 23 Oct 2026

Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026 - published Fri 23 Oct 2026 (CFTC, Friday release)

Report familyDisaggregated
BasisFutures only
MarketTX REC CRS V28 BACK HALF - NODAL EXCHANGE
CFTC contract code006NHV
Contract unit1000 Texas Recs
Open interest, contracts5,859
Change in open interest, contracts+400

Latest report, futures only

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User3,8991,596-+2,30366.527.239.3
Swap Dealers254120-3870.47.0-6.6
Managed Money16400+1642.80.02.8
Other Reportables1,0773,142441-2,06518.453.6-35.2
Total reportable5,6065,591-+1595.795.40.3
Nonreportable253268--154.34.6-0.3

Managed Money: position against its own history

Weekly net, last 111 reports

Managed Money net, contracts+164
Week change+0
4-week change+0
13-week change+0
Net as % of open interest2.8%
Percentile, 1 year (52 weeks)100
Percentile, 3 years (156 weeks)100
Z-score, 52 weeks-
COT Index, 3 years100
52-week high of net+164
52-week low of net+164

Traders and concentration

CategoryTraders longTraders short
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User136
Managed Money-0
Other Reportables54
Total reportable2012
Largest 4 traders, gross long53.0%
Largest 4 traders, gross short64.8%
Largest 8 traders, gross long78.2%
Largest 8 traders, gross short85.9%
Largest 4 traders, net long45.5%
Largest 4 traders, net short64.8%
Largest 8 traders, net long70.7%
Largest 8 traders, net short81.3%

Concentration is the share of open interest held by the largest traders, as published in the report.

Latest report, futures and options combined

CategoryLongShortSpreadingNetLong % of OIShort % of OINet % of OI
Producer/Merchant/Processor/User4,0261,657-+2,36965.226.838.4
Swap Dealers254120-3870.46.7-6.3
Managed Money16400+1642.70.02.7
Other Reportables1,1763,307529-2,13119.153.6-34.5
Total reportable5,9205,905-+1595.995.70.2
Nonreportable253268--154.14.3-0.2

The combined basis adds options converted to futures equivalents at exchange delta factors. The two bases are never mixed in one series; the history on this page is futures only.

Open interest by maturity split

All contract months, contracts5,859
Old crop / nearest months, contracts5,859
Other months, contracts0

Recent reports, net by category

Report dateOpen interestProducer/Merchant/Processor/UserSwap DealersManaged MoneyOther ReportablesTotal reportableNonreportable
Tue 20 Oct 20265,859+2,303-387+164-2,065+15-15
Tue 13 Oct 20265,459+1,903-387+164-1,665+15-15
Tue 6 Oct 20265,042+1,503-387+164-1,265+15-15
Tue 29 Sep 20265,096+1,478-387+164-1,240+15-15
Tue 22 Sep 20264,936+1,937-387+164-1,688+26-26
Tue 15 Sep 20264,936+1,937-387+164-1,688+26-26
Tue 8 Sep 20264,961+1,901-387+164-1,663+15-15
Tue 1 Sep 20264,961+1,946-387+164-1,708+15-15
Tue 25 Aug 20264,961+1,946-387+164-1,708+15-15
Tue 18 Aug 20265,353+2,146-387+164-1,908+15-15

Spreading is calendar-spread positions. It prints as its own column and is not part of net. Percentile is the share of weeks in the window with a net at or below the current net. The COT Index places the current net within its 3-year range, 0 at the low and 100 at the high. Gauges print only when the window holds enough history. History is the series as currently published by the CFTC, including its corrections; first-release vintages are not kept. An extreme reading is a condition of crowding, not a buy or sell signal: speculative categories are trend followers and are usually largest near price extremes.

Source: CFTC Commitments of Traders, Disaggregated report, futures only unless stated. Positions as of Tue 20 Oct 2026, published Fri 23 Oct 2026.